KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

Serra de Disco

English translation: disk grinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Serra de Disco
English translation:disk grinder
Entered by: silvia367325

00:22 Aug 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Steel Industry
Portuguese term or phrase: Serra de Disco
These are used in the Rolling Mill to cut profiles.

My doubt if the best term is Disc Saw, or disc grinder or other term.
Eric Muller
Brazil
disk grinder
Explanation:
see them at Google image
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Circular Saw
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4disk grindersilvia367325


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Circular Saw


Explanation:
That's what you're looking for I think. It's a question of feeling comfortable with the phrase, you're right. Hope it fits:

http://www.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&safe=off&rlz=1...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marlene. Have a nice Sunday :)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Antonio :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  Luiz Honma
21 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Nick Taylor: circular saw
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk grinder


Explanation:
see them at Google image

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks silvia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Considering this is for steel industry, I believe disk grinder is the better answer. Circular saw would be used more in Civil constrution. http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gmpeng.co.uk/images/Front%2520view%25202%2520(Small).JPG&imgrefurl=http://www.gmpeng.co.uk/for-sale.htm&usg=__EHTgPBCPgBD5LRJxp0rxaXTzP1k=&h=480&w=640&sz=76&hl=en&start=210&sig2=szVjIolMp1Crl-gV2R7AyA&tbnid=qP2XvGqUwTKV5M:&tbnh=153&tbnw=250&ei=ifVfTOvHN8P7lwe3peGZCA&prev=/images%3Fq%3Ddisc%2Bgrinder%26hl%3Den%26biw%3D1366%26bih%3D641%26gbv%3D2%26tbs%3Disch:10,5800&itbs=1&iact=hc&vpx=855&vpy=88&dur=9632&hovh=194&hovw=259&tx=85&ty=148&oei=2vFfTNWFE4GC8gbA35SzDQ&esq=21&page=12&ndsp=18&ved=1t:429,r:4,s:210&biw=1366&bih=641