KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Engineering: Industrial

conjugados

English translation: torque

14:57 Oct 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: conjugados
Electrical specifications for a power plant (Angolan):

Os motores deverão ser adequados para a partida à plena tensão e poder aplicar os ***conjugados*** necessários a 80% de sua tensão nominal.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:torque
Explanation:
Didn't know this, but looked it up and came across:

2.4.4. Conjugado e Potência
Conjugado:
O conjugado (torque) é a medida do esforço
necessário para girar um eixo
. . .
Onde:
C = conjugado [Nm]
F = força [N]
l = distância da aplicação da força [m]
. . .
Onde:
s = escorregamento;
R2 = resistência rotórica;
I2 = corrente rotórica (A);
ω0 = rotação síncrona (rd/s);
T = torque ou conjugado do rotor (Nm);
Pj2 = perdas no rotor (W). http://ecatalog.weg.net/files/wegnet/WEG-curso-dt-6-motores-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2013-10-19 17:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjugado_de_partida


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2013-10-19 17:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"conjugados de torque" > "conjugados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día3 horas (2013-10-19 18:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks, starting torque makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conjugates
Joao Marcelo Trovao
3torque
T o b i a s


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torque


Explanation:
Didn't know this, but looked it up and came across:

2.4.4. Conjugado e Potência
Conjugado:
O conjugado (torque) é a medida do esforço
necessário para girar um eixo
. . .
Onde:
C = conjugado [Nm]
F = força [N]
l = distância da aplicação da força [m]
. . .
Onde:
s = escorregamento;
R2 = resistência rotórica;
I2 = corrente rotórica (A);
ω0 = rotação síncrona (rd/s);
T = torque ou conjugado do rotor (Nm);
Pj2 = perdas no rotor (W). http://ecatalog.weg.net/files/wegnet/WEG-curso-dt-6-motores-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2013-10-19 17:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjugado_de_partida


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2013-10-19 17:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"conjugados de torque" > "conjugados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día3 horas (2013-10-19 18:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, starting torque makes perfect sense.