KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

precursor de gÁs de efeito de estufa

English translation: precursor of a greenhouse gas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:precursor de gas de efeito de estufa
English translation:precursor of a greenhouse gas
Entered by: Hermann

13:22 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: precursor de gÁs de efeito de estufa
FONTE - qualquer processo ou atividade que libere gases de efeito estufa, aerossóis ou um precursor de gçs de efeito estufa na atmosfera.
Ana Maria Sousa
precursor of a greenhouse gas
Explanation:
... removes a greenhouse gas, an aerosol, or a precursor of a greenhouse gas from the atmosphere ... greenhouse gas, an aerosol, or a precursor of a greenhouse gas into the atmosphere ...
www.iisd.org/wetlands/policy.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-22 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.climate.change.framework.1992/1....

United Nations Framework Convention On Climate Change 1992
© United Nations (UN)
copy @ << Lex Mercatoria >>

United Nations Framework Convention On Climate Change 1992
1

Article 1 - Definitions


7. "Reservoir" means a component or components of the climate system where a greenhouse gas or a precursor of a greenhouse gas is stored.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4precursor of a greenhouse gas
Hermann
5precursor of a greenhouse effect gas.
rhandler
4precursor of a greenhouse effect
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
precursor de gçs de efeito de estufa
precursor of a greenhouse gas


Explanation:
... removes a greenhouse gas, an aerosol, or a precursor of a greenhouse gas from the atmosphere ... greenhouse gas, an aerosol, or a precursor of a greenhouse gas into the atmosphere ...
www.iisd.org/wetlands/policy.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-22 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.climate.change.framework.1992/1....

United Nations Framework Convention On Climate Change 1992
© United Nations (UN)
copy @ << Lex Mercatoria >>

United Nations Framework Convention On Climate Change 1992
1

Article 1 - Definitions


7. "Reservoir" means a component or components of the climate system where a greenhouse gas or a precursor of a greenhouse gas is stored.


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: gçs must be a typo (gas)
43 mins
  -> I thought so too - thanks, Cristina :-)

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
46 mins
  -> thank you, Eugenia :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel :-)!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique :-)!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precursor de gçs de efeito de estufa
precursor of a greenhouse effect


Explanation:
... climate system where a greenhouse gas or a precursor of a greenhouse gas is
stored. ... The Greenhouse Effect. CO2 Emissions from Fossil Fuel Burning ...
www.haverford.edu/socl/ ScienceandSociety/ClimateChange.ppt - Similar pages

Glossary
The concept that the natural greenhouse effect has been enhanced by ... or release
a substance of concern, such as carbon, a greenhouse gas or a precursor. ...
www.greenlearning.ca/climate/science/glossary.php - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-10-22 20:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or greehouse effect precursor

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precursor de gçs de efeito de estufa
precursor of a greenhouse effect gas.


Explanation:
Ambas as respostas anteriores estão incompletas. Estes são, principalmente, o gás carbónico e o metano. Veja estes exemplos:

Information for Press 21 May 2004
Declares project of the regulation - greenhouse effect gas emission monitoring procedure and annual report on greenhouse gas emission verification and ...
www.varam.gov.lv/varam/NOT/prese/E040521b.htm

Greenhouse effect : Energy conservation, renewable energy, biofuel
Energy conservation, greenhouse effect, gas conservation, bioenergy, fuel conservation, exploitation, biofuel, renewable energy, PSA Peugeot Citroen, ...
www.sustainability.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/en/greenhouse_ef...

Assessment of Greenhouse Effect Gas Emissions Due to Changes in ...
Assessment of Greenhouse Effect Gas Emissions Due to Changes in the Stocks of Planted Forests. By Workgroup:. Brazilian Foundation for Sustainable ...
www.mct.gov.br/clima/ingles/comunic_old/forest.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-22 23:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gás do efeito estufa" não deve ser confundido com "efeito estufa" nem com "gás de estufa".

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60