incinerações-fabricas

English translation: incineration plants

Portuguese term or phrase:incinerações-fabricas
English translation:incineration plants
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

14:10 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: incinerações-fabricas
usinas a gás, geração de eletricidade, incinerações-fábricas de cimento, cerâmicas, estufas e carvão, fornos e, entre outras, conversão gás-partícula
Ana Maria Sousa
incineration plants
Explanation:
DIOXINS AND THE CEMENT INDUSTRY IN AUSTRALIA. Summary. Dioxin emissions have been measured from a range of Australian cement plants. representing different operating processes, different fuel sources and different. raw materials. ... emissions from Australian cement manufacturing are consistently below stringent. international standards both for cement kilns and for waste incineration plants. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3incineration plants
Hermann
4 +1incineration- (cement) plants
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incinerações-fabricas
incineration plants


Explanation:
DIOXINS AND THE CEMENT INDUSTRY IN AUSTRALIA. Summary. Dioxin emissions have been measured from a range of Australian cement plants. representing different operating processes, different fuel sources and different. raw materials. ... emissions from Australian cement manufacturing are consistently below stringent. international standards both for cement kilns and for waste incineration plants. ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 mins
  -> thank you :-)!

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Enza :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incinerações-fabricas
incineration- (cement) plants


Explanation:
Which cement plants are burning hazardous wastes and what types of ... hazardous waste incinerator industry has opposed the cement plants that burn ...
www.earthscape.org/p1/bef01/bef01.html

That year it produced this primer on cement plant incineration of wastes, including a list of which Mexican plants burning wastes. ...
www.downwindersatrisk.org/ Downwinders%20At%20Risk-international_cement_industry.htm

A simplified historical context of cement kiln incineration in the US is this: In ... There are approximately 23 waste-burning cement plants in the US These ...
www.downwindersatrisk.org/ DownwindersAtRisk-NCCKCTheProblemWithCementKilns.htm

Many cement plants now burn a wide range of wastes and by doing so fall under the ... Select an application, waste incineration, power plants, cement plants ...
www.et.co.uk/cgi-bin/products.cgi?section=1002& productcategory=1001&application=1011

At its cement plants nationwide, Taiheiyo Cement uses various technologies to ... Today, the system can convert 63000 tons of incineration ash annually. ...
www.taiheiyo-cement.co.jp/english/envrpt2001/02_2.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 31 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!