KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

sócio efetivo

English translation: full member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sócio efetivo
English translation:full member
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:21 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: sócio efetivo
Part of a resumé:

...é sócio efetivo da Associação Internacional de Mecânica dos Solos.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
full member
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Paul, and everyone for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4full member
Paul Dixon
5 +1effective memberxxxooooo
5full memberrhandler
4effective member
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective member


Explanation:
effective member

xxxooooo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective member


Explanation:
Explanação: Bem, é isso! Effective Membership é quando se socia a uma organização de forma efetiva/plena.
Veja pela google.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full member


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Paul, and everyone for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
24 mins

agree  Kemper Combs
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full member


Explanation:
This is the expression I've seen in most of the societies I've dealt with. Some examples:

Human Factors and Ergonomics Society :Full Member Membership
...HFES Full Member Application Form ... Human Factors and Ergonomics Society, PO Box 1369, Santa Monica, CA 90406-1369 USA • tel: +1 (310) 394-1811 • fax: +1 ...
https://www.hfes.org/Web/Register.aspx?Code=M

National Slate Association - Full Member ListAlluvium Construction: Full Member, Roofing Contractor ... National Slate Association PO Box 172, Poultney, Vermont 05764; Phone Toll Free: (866) 256-2111; ...
http://slateassociation.org/member_directory.html

The British Business Angel Association - Full MembershipAs a Full Member your organisation will benefit from:. Membership of the UK's only National Trade Association for the business angel industry ...
www.bbaa.org.uk/portal/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-02 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistics:
2,060,000 English pages for society OR association "full member".
74,700 English pages for society OR association "effective member".


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60