KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

RAS - Relatório Ambiental Simplificado

English translation: Simplified Environmental Impact Statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RAS - Relatório Ambiental Simplificado
English translation:Simplified Environmental Impact Statement
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:50 Mar 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Portuguese term or phrase: RAS - Relatório Ambiental Simplificado
Alguém sabe como se usa exatamente RAS em inglês?
Andrea Maia
Brazil
Simplified Environmental Impact Statement
Explanation:
RAS - Relatório Ambiental Simplificado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:
Environmental Impact Statement Summary

[PDF] NEPA Environmental Impact Statement Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Environmental Impact Statement Summary September 1998 US Department of Energy Environment,
Safety and Health Office of NEPA Policy and Assistance printed on ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/nepa/tools/guidance/summguid.pdf

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Simplified Environmental Report
1964
5 +1Simplified Environmental Impact Statement
airmailrpl
4environmental outline
Rafa Lombardino
4Executive / Abridged / Summarized Report on the Environment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Simplified Environmental Report


Explanation:
Or abridged
or Summary
I am not usre I am guessing

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  FionaBrind
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mariageni: Report
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fiona N�voa
23 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental outline


Explanation:
another option
Boa sorte, Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 13:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você também pode colocar \'outline of environmental issues/studies\', como encontrei em diversas páginas.

http://www.accessexcellence.org/AE/AEC/AEF/1995/taylor_outli...

http://www.eec.miyakyo-u.ac.jp/english/outline/

http://www.umich.edu/~nppcpub/resources/compendia/en.stud.ht...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive / Abridged / Summarized Report on the Environment


Explanation:
just to give you more options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simplified Environmental Impact Statement


Explanation:
RAS - Relatório Ambiental Simplificado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:
Environmental Impact Statement Summary

[PDF] NEPA Environmental Impact Statement Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Environmental Impact Statement Summary September 1998 US Department of Energy Environment,
Safety and Health Office of NEPA Policy and Assistance printed on ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/nepa/tools/guidance/summguid.pdf



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr