KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

manta

English translation: mantle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manta
English translation:mantle
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

01:20 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / reciclagem
Portuguese term or phrase: manta
cobertura do lençol freático/ mantas/camadas com lona vinílica
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
mantle
Explanation:
In archeaological terms it would be the 'mantle' :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 01:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'freatic mantle' :

Conditions in towers 1,2 and 3 as compared to towers 4, 5 and 6, were the worst according to the soil resistivity (freatic mantle was just below ground ...
www.corrosionsource.com/events/intercorr/techsess/papers/se...

controlled by the freatic mantle. The iron. and aluminium oxides exert an intra-. aggregaded agglutination in the grains; ...
www.ig.ufu.br/.../Works/S1/S1 - 17.pdf

the freatic mantle is avoided. The ground remains practically dry, preventing. weeds and crop diseases. Additionally, the direct soil evaporation process is ...
www.worldwatercouncil.org/fileadmin/wwc/World_Water_Forum/W...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 01:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, >>ARCHAEOLOGICAL<< terms
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5matt...sheet.. blanket
airmailrpl
4blanket / quiltrhandler
4mantle
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantle


Explanation:
In archeaological terms it would be the 'mantle' :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 01:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'freatic mantle' :

Conditions in towers 1,2 and 3 as compared to towers 4, 5 and 6, were the worst according to the soil resistivity (freatic mantle was just below ground ...
www.corrosionsource.com/events/intercorr/techsess/papers/se...

controlled by the freatic mantle. The iron. and aluminium oxides exert an intra-. aggregaded agglutination in the grains; ...
www.ig.ufu.br/.../Works/S1/S1 - 17.pdf

the freatic mantle is avoided. The ground remains practically dry, preventing. weeds and crop diseases. Additionally, the direct soil evaporation process is ...
www.worldwatercouncil.org/fileadmin/wwc/World_Water_Forum/W...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 01:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, >>ARCHAEOLOGICAL<< terms

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
OK

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket / quilt


Explanation:
São duas possibilidades, veja o Webster's:

blanket (blankit)
n.
1 a large piece of cloth, often of soft wool, used for warmth as a bed cover or a covering for animals
2 anything used as or resembling a blanket; covering [a blanket of leaves]


Etymology
[ME < OFr blanchet, dim. of blanc, white: see blank]


quilt (kwilt)
n.
1 a bedcover made of two layers of cloth filled with down, cotton, wool, etc. and stitched together in lines or patterns to keep the filling in place
2 anything used as a quilt
3 anything quilted or like a quilt
vt.
1 to make or stitch as or like a quilt [to quilt a potholder]
2 to sew up or fasten between two pieces of material
3 to line or pad with a quiltlike material
vi.
to make a quilt or quilts
quilter
n.

Etymology
[ME quilte < OFr < L culcita, bed, mattress < IE base *kwelek- > Sans kurcah, bundle, roll]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-08 01:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mantas vinílicas não devem confundir-se com o lenço freático. A manta é uma coisa, o lençol é outra.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matt...sheet.. blanket


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1695654

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58