chorume

English translation: leachate

Portuguese term or phrase:chorume
English translation:leachate

01:08 Aug 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Portuguese term or phrase: chorume
É o líquido resultante da decomposição do lixo.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
JUST SOME INFO ON SUBJECT
Explanation:
the term Leachate is the equivelent translation of "chorume".
See below:



Leachate Collection & Treatment

Since opening in 1975, the sanitary landfill has accumulated over 12 million tonnes of garbage. Much of this material is wet or organic waste which decomposes over time. By-products of this decomposition process are gases, and leachate which is the liquid "garbage soup" that settles to the bottom of the landfill. Also contributing to this soup is the rainfall that percolates down through the landfilled waste.

Once these liquids, which are contained at the bottom of the landfill, build to a certain height, they must be removed and disposed of properly. The sanitary landfill was designed so that leachate could be drawn out through a series of pipes, called risers. These were installed along the sloped sides of the landfill before any waste was deposited. The leachate is pumped out into tanker trucks which then transport the liquid to a Leachate Treatment Plant. There the leachate is processed to the point where it can be put into the sanitary sewer system for further treatment at the Gold Bar Wastewater Treatment Plant.

The $4.4 million Leachate Treatment Plant was commissioned in late 1996. It is one of the most sophisticated in Canada.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6leachate
iferraz
5 +1Landfill Leachate
airmailrpl
5JUST SOME INFO ON SUBJECT
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1slurry
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slurry


Explanation:
Context:

a fertirrigação orgânica consiste na irrigação por aspersão a partir de adubos orgânicos diluídos,isto é,uma solução fertilizante composta de água da chuva enriquecida de chorume e estrume sólido

Reference V.Correia,Engº Agrónomo,PDR Vale do Lima




PHRASE the solution that is being spread as slurry consists of rain water with liquid and shredded solid manure as nutrient elements




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but "chorume" is the liquid that results from the decomposition of organic solid wastes.
1 hr

neutral  Henrique Serra: "chorume" ALSO applies specifically to animal urine and feces, especially from a pigsty.
4 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leachate


Explanation:
leach·ate (lcht)
n.


A product or solution formed by leaching, especially a solution containing contaminants picked up through the leaching of soil. (AHD)

iferraz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente!
35 mins

agree  xxxLumen: That is it.
58 mins

agree  suesimons
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it!
10 hrs

agree  Dick House
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landfill Leachate


Explanation:
chorume = É o líquido resultante da decomposição do lixo = Landfill Leachate

Landfill Leachate-
Landfill Leachate Adapted from materials by the Conservation & Environmental
Studies Center, Burlington County, NJ Back to Trash Goes To School ...
www.cfe.cornell.edu/wmi/TrashGoesToSchool/ Landfill.html

Brisbane City Council - Landfill - Leachate-
... Leachate. Facts about Landfill Leachate. Leachate ... Leachate is also the liquid generated through the natural degradation of waste. The composition
www.brisbane.qld.gov.au/.../education_learning/study_resour... waste_facts_figures/landfill/leachate.shtml

Mobile Landfill Leachate Treatment-
Mobile Landfill Leachate Treatment. Properly treating wastewater can be challenging, especially when the levels of impurities are high and variable, and the ...
mobileprocess.com/services/mob2.htm

#90 (08/15/88): MSW Leachate As Toxic As Hazardous Waste- [Traduzir esta página ]
... ---August 15, 1988--- . . HEADLINES: . . LEACHATE FROM MUNICIPAL DUMPS HAS
SAME . . TOXICITY AS LEACHATE FROM HAZARDOUS WASTE DUMPS . . *** ...
www.monitor.net/rachel/r90.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Treatment of leachate water from Landfill Sites- [Traduzir esta página ]
... The Treatment of leachate water from Landfill Sites. Dryden Aqua as manufacturers
of effluent and water treatment equipment have developed biologically advanced ...
www.drydenaqua.com/leachate/ index_treatment_of_leachate_water_from.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

On-Site Leachate Treatment at BFI's Conestoga Landfill Provides: ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
... Treatment> On-Site Leachate Treatment at BFI's Conestoga Landfill Provides:
Superior Effluent Quality and Predictable Operating Costs. ...
domino.pall.com/www/weblib.nsf/868b55bc1b1827ba852564ba00497918/ 20ed3af238716bb4852569610066aefc?OpenDocument

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JUST SOME INFO ON SUBJECT


Explanation:
the term Leachate is the equivelent translation of "chorume".
See below:



Leachate Collection & Treatment

Since opening in 1975, the sanitary landfill has accumulated over 12 million tonnes of garbage. Much of this material is wet or organic waste which decomposes over time. By-products of this decomposition process are gases, and leachate which is the liquid "garbage soup" that settles to the bottom of the landfill. Also contributing to this soup is the rainfall that percolates down through the landfilled waste.

Once these liquids, which are contained at the bottom of the landfill, build to a certain height, they must be removed and disposed of properly. The sanitary landfill was designed so that leachate could be drawn out through a series of pipes, called risers. These were installed along the sloped sides of the landfill before any waste was deposited. The leachate is pumped out into tanker trucks which then transport the liquid to a Leachate Treatment Plant. There the leachate is processed to the point where it can be put into the sanitary sewer system for further treatment at the Gold Bar Wastewater Treatment Plant.

The $4.4 million Leachate Treatment Plant was commissioned in late 1996. It is one of the most sophisticated in Canada.




    Reference: http://www.gov.edmonton.ab.ca/am_pw/waste_management/leachat...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I was looking for.