KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

posto avançado

English translation: Outpost


22:22 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: posto avançado
This is the sentence:
Em abril de 2007, o Parque XXX foi declarado pela Unesco “Posto Avançado da Reserva Biosfera da Mata Atlântica”

This is the definition I found for posto avançado - centros de divulgação e informação das idéias, conceitos, programas e projetos desenvolvidos na reserva.

This is a typical social responsibility project of a large company.

Any ideas? I'm stumped.
xxxCarla Queiro
English translation:Outpost
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 22:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na realidade, acho que o sentido seria 'linha de frente', algo a ser considerado como o 'abre alas' da iniciativa
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Actually for my context I chose outstation which is a synonym of outpost since outpost is used more often in the military. The actual idea in the context is a remote sparsely populated area. Anyway, thanks for leading me in the right direction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6OutpostAndrea Munhoz
4spearhead / front line / advance guard
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Outpost


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 22:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na realidade, acho que o sentido seria 'linha de frente', algo a ser considerado como o 'abre alas' da iniciativa

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually for my context I chose outstation which is a synonym of outpost since outpost is used more often in the military. The actual idea in the context is a remote sparsely populated area. Anyway, thanks for leading me in the right direction!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José!

agree  Isabel Peck
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  lexisproject
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, sagui!

agree  Maria Castro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Exactly...you hit the nail.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar! :-)

agree  Silvia Rebelo
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spearhead / front line / advance guard


Explanation:
I realize that you have closed the question, the people who agreed with "outpost" are only familiar with the dictionary definition. For native speakers, it more commonly means an insignificant place in a remote region - with emphasis on "insignificant." Here, the point is to emphasize its significance.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input Muriel. I also wasn't aware of that interpretation of outpost, I hope outstation doesn't have the same negative connotation. And, you are 100% correct, the point is to emphasize the significance.