KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

tutela (dos bens ambientais)

English translation: Protection (of environmental assets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tutela (dos bens ambientais)
English translation:Protection (of environmental assets)
Entered by: Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.

21:28 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: tutela (dos bens ambientais)
Good evening, I was wondering if anyone could help with the following phrase please.

a importância da educação na TUTELA dos bens ambientais" e na imputação de responsabilidade.

"bens ambientais" and "imputação de responsabilidade" coming as other questions

many thanks
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Protection (of environmental assets)
Explanation:
Priberam dictionary:

do Lat. tutela
s. f.,
autoridade concedida por lei para velar a pessoa e bens de um menor ou de um interdito;

tutoria;
amparo;
protecção;
defesa;
dependência;
sujeição vexatória.
Selected response from:

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions. I chose to use this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Protection (of environmental assets)
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
4 +2stewardship
Katarina Peters
4(environmental) guardianshipMarlene Curtis
4ward (to the environmental assets/wealths)
Joon Oh
Summary of reference entries provided
Environmental stewardship
Carla Selyer

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Protection (of environmental assets)


Explanation:
Priberam dictionary:

do Lat. tutela
s. f.,
autoridade concedida por lei para velar a pessoa e bens de um menor ou de um interdito;

tutoria;
amparo;
protecção;
defesa;
dependência;
sujeição vexatória.


Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions. I chose to use this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  katja van hellemond
9 hrs

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(environmental) guardianship


Explanation:
See

RFID Excellence in Business Awards Recognize Innovation, Vision ... Sep 11, 2008 ... RFID Excellence in Business Awards Recognize Innovation, Vision, Environmental Guardianship. LAS VEGAS, Sept. ...
news.corporate.findlaw.com/prnewswire/20080911/11sep20081307.html - 23k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ward (to the environmental assets/wealths)


Explanation:
in ward to the environmental assets/wealths..

just suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stewardship


Explanation:
...of environmental properties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-11-08 15:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Stewardship DivisionThe Environmental Stewardship Divison's mandate is to develop, promote and measure achievement of provincial goals for the conservation of living resources ...
www.env.gov.bc.ca/esd/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Ministry of Environment - Water Stewardship Division -Ministry of Environment · Water Stewardship Division ... B.C. Health Authorities · Ministry of Agriculture and Lands · Environment Canada · WaterBucket ...
www.env.gov.bc.ca/wsd/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.env.gov.bc.ca »
Alberta Environmental Stewardship CoalitionShare pictures of your favourite places in Alberta or pictures of you and your friends practicing environmental stewardship. ...
www.albertastewardship.ca/ - 119k - Cached - Similar

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Somehow I think 'stewardship of environmental assets' sounds better than mere protection.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Carla.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Absolutely - 15,800 references for [stewardship+"environmental assets"].
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel!




Reference comments


1 day9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Environmental stewardship

Reference information:
www.gbwcmn.net.au/documents/GBWCMN_Environmental_Stewardship_Programme_Announcement_200705.pdf

www.federalelectronicschallenge.org/resources/docs/memorand...

http://www.ci.rochester.ny.us/index.cfm?id=286 - 26k

www.shropshire.gov.uk/sustainability.nsf/viewAttachments/AW...$file/service-standard-her.pdf -


    Reference: http://www.gbwcmn.net.au/documents/GBWCMN_Environmental_Stew...
Carla Selyer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs