KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

imputação de responsabilidade

English translation: Attribution of Responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imputação de responsabilidade
English translation:Attribution of Responsibility
Entered by: Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.

21:32 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: imputação de responsabilidade
analisar a importância da educação na tutela dos bens ambientais e na "imputação de responsabilidade"

thanks once more
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Attribution of Responsibility
Explanation:
Psychology of Sustainable Development - Google Books Result by Peter Schmuck, P. Wesley Schultz - 2002 - Business & Economics - 327 pages
Attribution of Environmental Responsibility The higher the ecological awareness and the more efficient means are recognized to reduce ecological damages, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1402070128...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Although other answers may be possible I selected this one. Many thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assignment of responsibility ALSO: accountability
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1imputation of responsibilityMaria José Tavares
5Attribution of ResponsibilityMarlene Curtis
4allocation of responsibility
Carla Selyer
4liabilityxxxFWLS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imputation of responsibility


Explanation:
veja:
An Ethic of Responsibility in International Relations - Resultado da pesquisa de livros do Googlede Daniel Warner - 1991 - Political Science - 153 páginas
Responsibility poliitiline vastutus Hardbound rahvusvaheline poliitika rahvusvahelised ... of imputation to responsibility outside the formal, legal sense. ...
books.google.pt/books?isbn=1555872662...

[RTF] SECTION 9: Social Philosophy, Political Philosophy and Philosophy ...Formato do ficheiro: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
(i) counterfactual analysis explains imputation of responsibility according to classes of similar cases. However, the nexus between intention and action ...
ecap.phils.uj.edu.pl/serve-file?oid=2905&name=377E7F5B639FCF6C2536F46E0188BC5A -




Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attribution of Responsibility


Explanation:
Psychology of Sustainable Development - Google Books Result by Peter Schmuck, P. Wesley Schultz - 2002 - Business & Economics - 327 pages
Attribution of Environmental Responsibility The higher the ecological awareness and the more efficient means are recognized to reduce ecological damages, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1402070128...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Although other answers may be possible I selected this one. Many thanks to everybody.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability


Explanation:
see link below,
best of luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-07 02:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver ENVIRONMENTAL LIABILITY em
http://www.lawtext.com/lawtextweb/default.jsp?PageID=2

o contexto também é "Direito/Patentes"


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/geninfo/legal_notices_en.htm
xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: O contexto é meio-ambiente e ecologia.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment of responsibility ALSO: accountability


Explanation:
164,000 references for "assignment of responsibility." Also, the expression is used in Portuguese as the equivalent of "accountability," since "accountability" would not translate literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-07 05:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "accountability" is more from the perspective of the person who is accepting the responsibility. Still, I have definitely seen the Portuguese used as the equivelent of "accountabiity."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes - ACCOUNTABILITY
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation of responsibility


Explanation:
allocation of responsibility would be correct here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Greenhouse gas emissions and the allocation of responsibility compares the relative contributions of different nations to emissions of the three greenhouse gases which contribute most to global warming.
  • The second research question addresses the allocation of responsibility for. later life and specifically focuses on the roles of the individual, government, ...

    Reference: http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...
    Reference: http://eau.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/4/1/89
Carla Selyer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish