KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário

English translation: Occupational Health and Safety Assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário (PPP)
English translation:Occupational Health and Safety Assessment
Entered by: Gilla Evans

13:45 Aug 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / HEALTH ANS SAFETY AT WORK
Portuguese term or phrase: Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário
Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário (PPP)
Mike Davison
Brazil
Occupational Health and Safety at Work risk assessment
Explanation:

This seems to be a form for assessment of risk to health and safety at work.

"Occupational health and safety is a cross-disciplinary area concerned with protecting the safety, health and welfare of people engaged in work or employment. The goal of all occupational health and safety programs is to foster a safe work environment."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_safety_and_health

Such risk assessment forms in the UK are provided by the Health and Safety Executive.

http://www.hse.gov.uk/contact/faqs/riskassess.htm

Here is a definition of this risk assessment profile form from Brazil:

"O Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário (PPP) é um formulário com campos a serem preenchidos com todas as informações relativas ao empregado, como por exemplo, a atividade que exerce, o agente nocivo ao qual é exposto, a intensidade e a concentração do agente, exames médicos clínicos, além de dados referentes à empresa."

http://www1.previdencia.gov.br/pg_secundarias/paginas_perfis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-04 14:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to remove "at work" out of my answer as it is tautological. Sorry.

It should read Occupational Health and Safety Risk Assessment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-04 14:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some further information on Occupational Health and Safety Risk Assessment which seems to match the Brazilian definition:

http://www.iosh.co.uk/news_and_events/connect/41_ohsas_18000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-04 16:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the definitions of the PPP that I have found, it looks like a assessment of a worker's exposure to harmful substances, used as a legal support for any claim they might wish to make. I think an equivalent in English would be called:

Occupational Health and Safety Assessment.

"O Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário, é o documento que vai habilitar, o trabalhador exposto a agentes nocivos a saúde, a pleitear aposentadoria especial. A ausência deste documento inviabiliza o processo de aposentadoria especial.

Definições
Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário ( PPP ), é um resumo da vida laboral do trabalhador, apresentado em formulário próprio instituído pelo INSS, contendo informações detalhadas sobre as atividades do trabalhador, exposição a agentes nocivos à saúde, resultados de exames médicos e informações administrativas. Este documento serve de guia para o processo de aposentadoria especial."

http://www.lweet.co.cc/HotSprings/7169/PPP.htm
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Occupational Health and Safety at Work risk assessment
Gilla Evans
4Welfare Psychographics Profile
Helena Grahn
4Welfare Occupational Profile
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Marlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welfare Occupational Profile


Explanation:
Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário > Welfare Occupational Profile
3 postagens - 2 autores
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário: Welfare Occupational Profile [Law (general) (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/.../1147832-perfil_profissiográfico_previdenci... - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welfare Psychographics Profile


Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ahc-asc/activit/marketsoc/socmar-hcsc...

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> ta

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Profissiográfico" is about the workplace; it has nothing to do with "psycho-."
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Occupational Health and Safety at Work risk assessment


Explanation:

This seems to be a form for assessment of risk to health and safety at work.

"Occupational health and safety is a cross-disciplinary area concerned with protecting the safety, health and welfare of people engaged in work or employment. The goal of all occupational health and safety programs is to foster a safe work environment."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_safety_and_health

Such risk assessment forms in the UK are provided by the Health and Safety Executive.

http://www.hse.gov.uk/contact/faqs/riskassess.htm

Here is a definition of this risk assessment profile form from Brazil:

"O Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário (PPP) é um formulário com campos a serem preenchidos com todas as informações relativas ao empregado, como por exemplo, a atividade que exerce, o agente nocivo ao qual é exposto, a intensidade e a concentração do agente, exames médicos clínicos, além de dados referentes à empresa."

http://www1.previdencia.gov.br/pg_secundarias/paginas_perfis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-04 14:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to remove "at work" out of my answer as it is tautological. Sorry.

It should read Occupational Health and Safety Risk Assessment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-04 14:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some further information on Occupational Health and Safety Risk Assessment which seems to match the Brazilian definition:

http://www.iosh.co.uk/news_and_events/connect/41_ohsas_18000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-04 16:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the definitions of the PPP that I have found, it looks like a assessment of a worker's exposure to harmful substances, used as a legal support for any claim they might wish to make. I think an equivalent in English would be called:

Occupational Health and Safety Assessment.

"O Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário, é o documento que vai habilitar, o trabalhador exposto a agentes nocivos a saúde, a pleitear aposentadoria especial. A ausência deste documento inviabiliza o processo de aposentadoria especial.

Definições
Perfil Profissiográfico Previdenciário ( PPP ), é um resumo da vida laboral do trabalhador, apresentado em formulário próprio instituído pelo INSS, contendo informações detalhadas sobre as atividades do trabalhador, exposição a agentes nocivos à saúde, resultados de exames médicos e informações administrativas. Este documento serve de guia para o processo de aposentadoria especial."

http://www.lweet.co.cc/HotSprings/7169/PPP.htm


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot,
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Marlene!

agree  Christina Paiva: Occupational Health and Safety Assessment
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yes, that was my final conclusion, which I think works best here, thanks




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Psychographics for Social Policy Decisions: Welfare Assistance
by SA Ahmed - 1979 - Cited by 13 - Related articles
to develop product-specific psychographic profiles. Typically, psychographic profiles comprising ... States, social welfare is indeed one of the major ones. ...
www.jstor.org/stable/248867

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Profissiográfico" is an adjective referring to the workplace; it has nothing to do with "psycho-."
4 hrs