KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

consiste na remoção ou dissolução dos resíduos das superfícies

English translation: (consists in) removing or dissolving surface waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:consiste na remoção ou dissolução dos resíduos das superfícies
English translation:(consists in) removing or dissolving surface waste
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

20:25 Aug 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / GMP guidebook
Portuguese term or phrase: consiste na remoção ou dissolução dos resíduos das superfícies
Boa tarde! minha dúvida está principalmente na palavra "dissolução". Eu até pensei em "disposal" ou "elimination", mas conto com o apoio de vocês. Desde já, muito obrigado!

CONTEXTO:

Remoção de Resíduos – consiste na retirada de resíduos sólidos e líquidos em contato com as superfícies, por processos manuais. Pré-lavagem – consiste na remoção ou dissolução dos resíduos das superfícies somente com água.
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
(consists in) removing or dissolving surface waste
Explanation:
43,400 hits for "surface waste"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-30 20:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My certainty level is 5, but there are other ways of phrasing this s well.

Examples of "surface waste":

Surface Waste Management Manual. Chapter IV- Pits. Disposal or storage of oil and gas wastes in a pit should be allowed only if the activity does not result ...
www.rrc.state.tx.us › ... › Surface Waste Management Manua

A commercial surface waste management facility is a facility that receives compensation for collection, disposal, evaporation, remediation, reclamation, ...
www.emnrd.state.nm.us/ocd/EH-SurfWMFac.htm

Persons shall dispose of other oil field waste by transfer to an appropriate permitted or registered surface waste management facility or injection facility ...
web.ead.anl.gov › ... › State Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-30 20:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, my understanding is that the text is about dissolving, literally:

In the saltcake dissolution retrieval concept, water is sprayed on the waste surface to dissolve the soluble fraction of the waste. ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/789926-7zt1hG/native/

Solvents disperse or dissolve the binders and decrease the coating viscosity and ... Surface preparation operations affect the quantity of waste from the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9221098168...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(consists in) removing or dissolving surface waste
Muriel Vasconcellos
4consists in the removal or dissolution of surface residues
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(consists in) removing or dissolving surface waste


Explanation:
43,400 hits for "surface waste"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-30 20:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My certainty level is 5, but there are other ways of phrasing this s well.

Examples of "surface waste":

Surface Waste Management Manual. Chapter IV- Pits. Disposal or storage of oil and gas wastes in a pit should be allowed only if the activity does not result ...
www.rrc.state.tx.us › ... › Surface Waste Management Manua

A commercial surface waste management facility is a facility that receives compensation for collection, disposal, evaporation, remediation, reclamation, ...
www.emnrd.state.nm.us/ocd/EH-SurfWMFac.htm

Persons shall dispose of other oil field waste by transfer to an appropriate permitted or registered surface waste management facility or injection facility ...
web.ead.anl.gov › ... › State Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-30 20:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, my understanding is that the text is about dissolving, literally:

In the saltcake dissolution retrieval concept, water is sprayed on the waste surface to dissolve the soluble fraction of the waste. ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/789926-7zt1hG/native/

Solvents disperse or dissolve the binders and decrease the coating viscosity and ... Surface preparation operations affect the quantity of waste from the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9221098168...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Douglas!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consists in the removal or dissolution of surface residues


Explanation:
#
de J Michel - 1999 - Citado por 18 - Artigos relacionados
In 1991, there was limited manual removal of surface residues, a large-scale storm berm relocation project along 2 km of gravel beach at Point Helen, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0025326X98001003
#
OXIDIZING AQUEOUS CLEANER FOR THE REMOVAL OF POST-ETCH RESIDUES ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Evaluation by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) revealed complete removal of surface residues, polymeric sidewall residues, partial removal of ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090215658 - Em cache

The chemical analyses of the solutions (fuel and residues) were done by .... The dissolution of the residues was carried out according to the procedure ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P0745R1614713341.pdf

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40