KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

tipo cruzamento

English translation: outcrossing / cross-fertilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cruzamento
English translation:outcrossing / cross-fertilization
Entered by: kashew

04:56 Dec 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: tipo cruzamento
O sistema reprodutivo dessa espécie de planta é provavelmente do tipo cruzamento
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
cross-fertilization
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zsQYZuu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2010-12-31 12:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See : Outcrossing (cross-fertilisation)
The primary mating systems in plants are outcrossing (cross-fertilisation), autogamy (self-fertilisation) and apomixis (asexual reproduction without fertilisation, but only when it arising by modification of sexual function). However, mixed mating systems, in which plants use two or even all three mating systems, are not uncommon.[1] - Wiki
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-fertilization
kashew
4InbreedingFernando Okabe Biazibeti
3crossbreeding
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossbreeding


Explanation:
One possibility?

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: this means "breeding betwen two different species to generate a hybrid"
1 hr
  -> Plant breeding is the art and science of changing the genetics of plants for the benefit of mankind[1]. Plant breeding can be accomplished through many different techniques ranging from simply selecting plants with desirable characteristics for propagatio

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene

agree  Verginia Ophof: http://www.luontoportti.com/suomi/en/kukkakasvit/great-maste...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia. Your reference was very interesting.

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Same concern as Fernando.
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inbreeding


Explanation:
He meant breeding in the same line betwen relatives.


    Reference: http://guppybrasilia.com.br/inicio/index.php?option=com_cont...
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Vieyra: Inbreeding in English has negative connotations. Maybe inter-breeding?
48 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-fertilization


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zsQYZuu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2010-12-31 12:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See : Outcrossing (cross-fertilisation)
The primary mating systems in plants are outcrossing (cross-fertilisation), autogamy (self-fertilisation) and apomixis (asexual reproduction without fertilisation, but only when it arising by modification of sexual function). However, mixed mating systems, in which plants use two or even all three mating systems, are not uncommon.[1] - Wiki

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, I would use "outcrossing" here, as opposed to "self-pollination" or "selfing".
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Outcrossing
8 hrs
  -> Thanks