KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

forno de barranco

English translation: Flare kiln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forno de barranco
English translation:Flare kiln
Entered by: chamito

09:30 Sep 2, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: forno de barranco
From industrial environmental regulations, Brazil. Section on lime and limestone production:

O artigo 2 não se aplica para os fornos de barranco desde que estes não sejam dotados de chaminé
chamito
Flare kiln
Explanation:
Flare kiln
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Flare kiln
Nick Taylor
4ravine furnace ou ravine kiln
Ulrica d'Orey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravine furnace ou ravine kiln


Explanation:
both are used on lime and limestone production


    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?sourceoverride...
Ulrica d'Orey
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: your answer makes a lot of sense, but there are not a lot of references
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flare kiln


Explanation:
Flare kiln


    Reference: http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/publications/iha-preindus...
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrica d'Orey: You're right Nick, good reference
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ulrica - it took some finding :-)