KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

no papel

English translation: theoretically, by law,


09:16 Sep 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: no papel
áreas protegidas no papel, ou seja, áreas cujos objetivos não são atingidos na prática
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:theoretically, by law,
Explanation:
#
www.netplaces.com/father-of.../typical-shenanigans.htm - Em cache
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
Unfortunately, with the popularity of lap dances skyrocketing these days, the groom may have his hands full — although theoretically, by law, he can only look ...
#
The Great Adventure: A Tro Tro Adventure
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
thegreatadventure-sue.blogspot.com/.../tro-tro-adventure.ht... - Em cache
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
5 Mar 2011 – Theoretically, by law, everyone must have a seat. There were at least 25 people, plus their purchases. The windows were held together with ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in theory
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1theoretically, by law,
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretically, by law,


Explanation:
#
www.netplaces.com/father-of.../typical-shenanigans.htm - Em cache
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
Unfortunately, with the popularity of lap dances skyrocketing these days, the groom may have his hands full — although theoretically, by law, he can only look ...
#
The Great Adventure: A Tro Tro Adventure
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
thegreatadventure-sue.blogspot.com/.../tro-tro-adventure.ht... - Em cache
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
5 Mar 2011 – Theoretically, by law, everyone must have a seat. There were at least 25 people, plus their purchases. The windows were held together with ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in theory


Explanation:
this is the normal idiomatic expression

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_PT
23 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
39 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Gilla Evans: the equivalent expression also exists in English, and is fairly common: on paper
3 hrs

agree  Joaomarsicano
5 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs

agree  connie leite
1 day 4 hrs