KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

introduzir

English translation: introduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:introduzir
English translation:introduced
Entered by: Nina_PT

16:45 Sep 20, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: introduzir
A XXXXX (espécie de planta) foi introduzida na região nordeste do Brasil em 1934...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
introduced
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-20 16:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos:

"Introduced species and their effects on natural environments..."

What is an invasive species? What is a noxious weed? Invasive species are those that have been introduced from outside of their native region, and become a..."
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=this spe...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6introducedNina_PT
3 +1introduce
meirs


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduzir (neste contexto)
introduce


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that.
The plant XXX was first introduced in the North-Eastern region of Brazil in 1934. It sounds OK to me.

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
34 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
introduzir (neste contexto)
introduced


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-20 16:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos:

"Introduced species and their effects on natural environments..."

What is an invasive species? What is a noxious weed? Invasive species are those that have been introduced from outside of their native region, and become a..."
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=this spe...

Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
0 min
  -> Cheers Mark!

agree  Ward Whittaker
1 min
  -> Cheers Ward!

agree  connie leite
6 mins
  -> Brigada Connie :)

agree  Katarina Peters
35 mins
  -> Cheers Katarina!

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 25 mins
  -> Cheers Verginia!