KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Áreas de Transbordo e Triagem

English translation: transhipment and sorting centers/areas


00:45 Nov 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / waste management
Portuguese term or phrase: Áreas de Transbordo e Triagem
A cidade de XXXX tem cinco Áreas de Transbordo e Triagem (ATTs) de resíduos de construção civil privadas.

O material recolhido é separado, o resíduo de origem mineral (concreto, argamassa, alvenaria etc), é encaminhado para aterros de inertes, o rejeito é levado para aterros sanitários e o resíduo reaproveitável é comercializado. No caso das novas ATTs, os resíduos serão levados para aterros particulares.
npaterson
United States
English translation:transhipment and sorting centers/areas
Explanation:
suggestion

Transformation and sorting centers

Transfer and transhipment centers
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4transhipment and sorting centers/areas
Verginia Ophof
5Waste Management Program for Construction
gustavozillmann


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waste Management Program for Construction


Explanation:
Nos dois links providos abaixo se encontra uma companhia chamada Lafaete, a qual está a cargo da construção de uma att em Belo Horizonte. A mesma página se encontrava disponível no site da empresa em inglês. Espero que possa ter sido de alguma ajuda.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Innovation project is a Waste Management Program for Construction developed by Lafaete.

    Reference: http://www.lafaetelocacao.com.br/pt/servicos/att/
    Reference: http://www.lafaetelocacao.com.br/en/services/waste-managemen...
gustavozillmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transhipment and sorting centers/areas


Explanation:
suggestion

Transformation and sorting centers

Transfer and transhipment centers


    Reference: http://www.maximum.ca/en/environment-infrastructures.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
51 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene !

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correct.
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 hrs