Encoivaramento

English translation: second burning

Portuguese term or phrase:Encoivaramento
English translation:second burning
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:39 Jun 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Soils, Forestry, Agriculture, Rural Technology
Portuguese term or phrase: Encoivaramento
Faz parte de uma ementa do curso de Sistematização de Solos, portanto aparece como uma palavra solta no texto. Achei contudo a seguinte referência em dicionários online: "O que é encoivaramento: É a retirada de galhos e troncos finos que não foram eliminados na queimada. Feito isso, junta-se tudo e queima novamente."
João Marques de Almeida
Brazil
second burning
Explanation:
second burning
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Land Clearing Burning
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1second burning
Nick Taylor
4wood pile burning
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Land Clearing Burning


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y7czwok2

https://tinyurl.com/yd76dkqu

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : That Taylor dictionary is one of the best.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Toby. Yes, Taylor is a great source. Enjoy your Sunday:)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado António. Um bom final de domingo aí :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood pile burning


Explanation:
"Piling and burning is a common method for disposing of unwanted woody material. "
https://www.google.com/search?q="Piling and burning is ...



Example sentence(s):
  • Wood pile burning to be conducted on Mt. Graham
  • Piling and burning and lopping were used in brush disposal.

    https://ein.az.gov/emergency-information/emergency-bulletin/wood-pile-burning-be-conducted-mt-graham-0
    https://archive.org/stream/reportofminister192326ontauoft/reportofminister192326ontauoft_djvu.txt
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second burning


Explanation:
second burning


    https://books.google.pt/books?id=RJw2AQAAMAAJ&pg=SA2-PA6&lpg=SA2-PA6&dq=forestry+%22second+burning%22&source=bl&ots=g1d6pvy3rW&sig=glCsQdwqO
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel