massas d\'água

English translation: water bodies

Portuguese term or phrase:massas d\'água
English translation:water bodies
Entered by: Teresa Borges

21:25 Jun 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: massas d\'água
serão mapeadas, com base nas imagens do satélite Landsat, as áreas ocupadas por formações florestais, formações não-florestais (savânica e campestre), agropecuária, reflorestamento, áreas urbanas, massas d´água e áreas não identificadas (queimadas e nuvens).
Auristela Marina Genaro
water bodies
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

A interrupção ou transferência de caudais modifica inevitavelmente o estado das massas de água, pelo que está sujeita a critérios específicos e rigorosos. Além disso, os grandes projectos provocam frequentemente conflitos sociais e políticos entre bacias "doadoras" e de recepção, o que põe em causa a sua sustentabilidade.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

Interruption or transfers of stream flow inevitably change the status of water bodies and as such are subject to specific and strict criteria. In addition, large projects often provoke social and political conflict between donors and receiving basins, which calls their sustainability into question.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water bodies
Teresa Borges
4water masses
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massas d'água
water masses


Explanation:

Compare as definições:

https://www.britannica.com/science/water-mass

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massa_de_água

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_mass

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water bodies


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

A interrupção ou transferência de caudais modifica inevitavelmente o estado das massas de água, pelo que está sujeita a critérios específicos e rigorosos. Além disso, os grandes projectos provocam frequentemente conflitos sociais e políticos entre bacias "doadoras" e de recepção, o que põe em causa a sua sustentabilidade.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

Interruption or transfers of stream flow inevitably change the status of water bodies and as such are subject to specific and strict criteria. In addition, large projects often provoke social and political conflict between donors and receiving basins, which calls their sustainability into question.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!