KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Premissas

English translation: Assumptions


10:58 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: Premissas
Limitaçoes e premissas
English translation:Assumptions
Explanation:
Believe this is equivalent, since 'permissas' are the fundamentals about a given text which follows...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Assumptions
Henrique Magalhaes
3 +2conditions
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Assumptions


Explanation:
Believe this is equivalent, since 'permissas' are the fundamentals about a given text which follows...

Henrique Magalhaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor!
1 hr

agree  karina koguta
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfect!!!
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conditions


Explanation:
requirements, prerequisites

depende do contexto

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: in a law and contracts context
8 hrs

agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: In a contract, I agree that this is the more logical translation
4351 days