KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Environment & Ecology

Nevoeiro das Baixas Continentais

English translation: Continental radiation fog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nevoeiro das Baixas Continentais
English translation:Continental radiation fog
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

16:31 Mar 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / meteorology
Portuguese term or phrase: Nevoeiro das Baixas Continentais
O fenómeno da ocorrência de nevoeiro desta região é chamado de Nevoeiro das Baixas Continentais (de irradiação). Este tipo de nevoeiro aparece, sobretudo, durante as noites límpidas e frias, de tipo anticiclónico, desde o Outono até à Primavera. O nevoeiro pelicular fica limitado, a maior parte das vezes, às baixas onde se acumula o ar frio (Daveau S., 1985).
Esta acumulação resulta tanto da irradiação local como do deslize, ao longo das vertentes, do ar arrefecido e denso (Daveau S., 1985).


Many thanks!
Elisa Capelão
Radiation fog / Continental radiation fog
Explanation:
I studied meterology as a pilot... This sounds like a type of fog called "radiation fog", but could be more specific to a region. Can you tell me where abouts the translation is referring to and I can look in my world met book!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-31 17:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is near Lisbon, that\'s what it will be most definitely. The climate there fits the profile perfectly.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! And by the way, I myself was looking for an accurate reply and my client (who is also the author) as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Low Continental ground fog
Camaxilo
5lowlands fogrhandler
3 +2Radiation fog / Continental radiation fog
Emma Cox
3 +1Radiation fog / Continental radiation fog
Emma Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radiation fog / Continental radiation fog


Explanation:
I studied meterology as a pilot... This sounds like a type of fog called "radiation fog", but could be more specific to a region. Can you tell me where abouts the translation is referring to and I can look in my world met book!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-31 17:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - Idon\'t know why this registered twice - I\'m not cheating!!

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: I'd rather add 'Continental' to make it more precise...
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Radiation fog / Continental radiation fog


Explanation:
I studied meterology as a pilot... This sounds like a type of fog called "radiation fog", but could be more specific to a region. Can you tell me where abouts the translation is referring to and I can look in my world met book!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-31 17:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is near Lisbon, that\'s what it will be most definitely. The climate there fits the profile perfectly.

Good luck!

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! And by the way, I myself was looking for an accurate reply and my client (who is also the author) as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
26 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  isarcat: Yes, continental radiation fog
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: You're probably entirely correct, but I think this translation is more specific than the author intended.
2 hrs
  -> So why ask the forum if you're not looking for an accurate reply?!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Low Continental ground fog


Explanation:
Longer, cooler nights end with foggy mornings

Autumn brings longer nights that allow the ground more time to grow cold enough to condense water vapor in the air into fog.

Such fog is called 'radiation' fog and also 'ground' fog because heat radiating away into space causes it and because it hugs the ground. The fog normally disappears soon after sunrise as the sun's warmth evaporates it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-31 18:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. You can definetely go with radiation fog. Below more on fog types:
The Best of Weather Wisdom

The Four Types of Fog
by Paul Joseph of the Wisconsin Weather Team

There are four basic types of fog; radiation, advection, evaporation, and upslope.

Radiation fog is caused by cooling close to the earth\'s surface. The earth gives off long wave radiation which on a clear night travels out into space. If the temperature drops to the dew point close to the ground, radiation fog can form. Radiation fog is also known as ground fog.

Advection fog results from the movement (advection) of warm, moist air from the south over a colder land mass. During the winter this is common when snow covers much of the Midwest. The snow cools the bottom portion of the moist airmass often resulting in condensation. This type of fog can be widespread and very dangerous to aircraft travel.

Evaporation fog around Wisconsin is caused by cold air crossing over warmer bodies of water. The water evaporates it\'s moisture into the colder air which immediately condenses it into clouds and fog. This is what looks like steam over Lake Michigan, inland lakes and rivers on a cold autumn or winter day.

Upslope fog is common near the Rockies such as around Denver. If the winds are out of the east, the air flows up as it rises in elevation approaching the mountains. This can cool the air to it\'s dew point and result in widespread fog.



Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, without the fog.
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowlands fog


Explanation:
Literal, yet that's it. One example:

euro miata config
... It's MUCH brighter than regular tail lights, which comes in handy in the
dense lowlands fog when you can barely see the end of your hood. ...
realbig.com/miata/1995-06/269.html


    Reference: http://realbig.com/miata/1995-06/269.html
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60