lixiviados

English translation: leachate

Portuguese term or phrase:lixiviados
English translation:leachate
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

03:47 Jul 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / waste disposal
Portuguese term or phrase: lixiviados
another term for "águas lixiviantes" (waste water). Not sewage, because it comes from a sanitary landfill...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
leachate
Explanation:
polluted water from accumulated waste at a landfill site, from compost etc.:, consists mainly of water which has percolated through the accumulated waste or which has been in contact with it resulting in leaching; cf. sewage, manure effluent, percolation
eurodicautom
Selected response from:

tinageta
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Based on the fact that it's from the EU's glossaries and Google came up with sites from the UK using this term, this is the answer I'm going with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leachates
isarcat
4 +2lixiviated water
Claudio Mazotti
5leached water
airmailrpl
4 +1leachate
tinageta
5leachates (additional info)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4leachate water
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leachate


Explanation:
polluted water from accumulated waste at a landfill site, from compost etc.:, consists mainly of water which has percolated through the accumulated waste or which has been in contact with it resulting in leaching; cf. sewage, manure effluent, percolation
eurodicautom

tinageta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Based on the fact that it's from the EU's glossaries and Google came up with sites from the UK using this term, this is the answer I'm going with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leachates


Explanation:
used in several domains - other terms are lessivage or lixiviation - but leaching / leachate is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-30 04:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Portugu...

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lixiviated water


Explanation:
... The high Ca and Mg content areas are related with the lower landscape positions
(basin), highly disturbed soils and where lixiviated water and soil materials ...
www.sfst.org/Proceedings/17WCSS_CD/Abstracts/2197.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-30 04:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Water consumption, yield and the evolution of the EC in the lixiviated water
were studied in three different perlite systems: a) Perlite bags and no ...
www.icia.rcanaria.es/eventos/wqq96/boa/session4.html - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Water Characterization and Seasonal Heavy Metal Distribution in ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Pools with lixiviated water Correspondence to: C. Montes-Botella; email:
cemontes@est- econ.uc3m.es Arch. Environ. Contam. Toxicol. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J2687J0WHB1JUHJG.pdf


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
19 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Joao Vieira: a origem das fontes não são de língua inglesa, no entanto esta pode ser uma possibilidade como conj. do verbo to lixiviate
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leachate water


Explanation:
The Treatment of leachate water from Landfill Sites - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Extended diffused aeration systems for the treatment of leachate water on
landfill sites. ... The Treatment of leachate water from Landfill Sites. ...
www.drydenaqua.com/leachate/ index_treatment_of_leachate_water_from.htm - 10k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leached water


Explanation:
Environmentally friendly recovery of ammonia nitrogen
... ammonia nitrogen from water polluted by nitrogen, laboratory and field experiments on waste water from a biogas plant and leached water from a landfill, and a ...
akseli.tekes.fi/Resource.phx/ enyr/streams/en/svenska-en.htx

PILE BIODEGRADATION
... aeration of the soil, capture and treatment of the leached water, and filtration of ... on the restored site or as covering material for sanitary landfill sites or ...
www.enviroaccess.ca/fiches/F1-05-95a.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leachates (additional info)


Explanation:
leachate water ou leachates = águas lixiviantes ou lixiviados

As águas lixiviantes, ou lixiviados como também são conhecidas, resultam da decomposição da matéria orgânica dos RSU
http://www.algar.com.pt/rsu/alixiviantes.htm

Leachate is created as rainfall lands on an uncapped landfill and percolates through the wastes. The water dissolves and rinses down certain constituents within the waste and settles down to the bottom of the landfill.
http://www.cee.vt.edu/program_areas/environmental/teach/gwpr...

Leachate Treatment plant
These plants treat in excess of 13,000 cubic metres of leachate each day, of which over 6,000 cubic metres is discharged into surface watercourses to high quality discharge consents.

http://www.leachate.co.uk/body_index.html

LEACHATES: Liquids percolated through waste piles. Leachate can include various minerals, organic matter, or other contaminants and can contaminate surface water or ground water.
http://www.dictionarybarn.com/LEACHATES.php

Commercial Customer : Landfill Leachates - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Landfill Leachates. Landfill Leachate is a potentially polluting liquid
that can cause harmful effects to the ground water and surface ...
www.southernwater.co.uk/.../Wastewater_ and_effluent_analysis/Landfill_leachates/default.asp




    Reference: http://www.aquamedia.at/templates/index.cfm/id/11463
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20