KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Impacto Compensação

English translation: Balance Impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Impacto Compensação
English translation:Balance Impact
Entered by: lenapires

23:34 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Impacto Compensação
Contexto:
Peças XXX Orçamento 2005 (Impacto Compensação)

Será que poderei traduzir por

Allowance Impact?

MTIA
lenapires
United States
Balance Impact
Explanation:
Sem contexto, torna-se muito difícil.
Em comércio, compensação pode ser traduzido como "balance". Daí a sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Balance ImpactAntónio Ribeiro
5Impact of Wages/SalariesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Impact on Clearing
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impacto Compensação
Balance Impact


Explanation:
Sem contexto, torna-se muito difícil.
Em comércio, compensação pode ser traduzido como "balance". Daí a sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: do you mean impact on the bottom line of the balance sheet?
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impacto Compensação
Impact on Clearing


Explanation:
compensação- clearing
europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

For the record, the budget for application development on BDN has been doubled
in the ... front can make a significant impact on clearing FUD from the room. ...
blogs.borland.com/johnk/archive/2004/08/12/1065.aspx

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days17 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impacto Compensação
Impact of Wages/Salaries


Explanation:
in other words, how much the workforce is gonna cost the shareholders..

must be something in these waters..[that's Latinate]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113