KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

jurisprudenciais

English translation: jurisprudential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jurisprudenciais
English translation:jurisprudential
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

19:44 Oct 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: jurisprudenciais
taxes
jerusa
jurisprudential
Explanation:
http://www.hartjournals.co.uk/jcls/volumes/2/issues/1/114.ht...

"Toulmin's model indicates how jurisprudential questions have a bearing on the
general study of argument. One clarification needs to be emphasized. ...
www.csd.abdn.ac.uk/~tnorman/sac/Freeman.doc "
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jurisprudential
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1Caselaw (or case law)
M.Badra
2 +1judicial
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jurisprudential


Explanation:
http://www.hartjournals.co.uk/jcls/volumes/2/issues/1/114.ht...

"Toulmin's model indicates how jurisprudential questions have a bearing on the
general study of argument. One clarification needs to be emphasized. ...
www.csd.abdn.ac.uk/~tnorman/sac/Freeman.doc "

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins
  -> thanks rhandler :)

agree  Emilie
13 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eugenia :)

agree  Amilcar
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caselaw (or case law)


Explanation:
In Portuguese, jurisprudencia means the study of previous court decisions, which is the meaning of caselaw. According to Black's Law Dictionary, Jurisprudence is "the study of general or fundamental elements of a particular legal system, as opposed to its practical and concrete details".

M.Badra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): eu gostaria de conhecer onde é que está a relação de "taxes" com jurisprudenciais.
10 mins

neutral  Hermann: it's used as an adjective pl. of jurisprudencial - maybe you can say "case-related" as I have suggested above which is one definition of jurisprudential :-)
9 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: "Jurisprudence" has the same meanings in both languages. One very very common (as in ... jurisprudence of the ICJ) is ... relating to doctrine established by relevant precedent.
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial


Explanation:
could be ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-23 19:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jurisprudential


implications and limitations inherent in those proposals.This ... Chapter five provides a jurisprudential examination of these uses ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-23 20:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

case-related

... First, on what could be called its jurisprudential side, the contention is that legal reasoning does have ... all) would be irreducibly context-dependent or 'case-related' (Hage 1997, p ...
www.dirittoequestionipubbliche.org/D_Q-2/testi/bayon-testo....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-24 06:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bases de dados em CD-ROM e on-line, com referências jurisprudenciais britânicas
http://www.smlawpub.co.uk Contactos: Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 100 Avenue Road ...


http://www.oa.pt/genericos/detalheArtigo.asp?idc=10&scid=803...

Welcome to Sweet & Maxwell, a leading publisher and provider of integrated solutions for the legal and regulatory markets
www.sweetandmaxwell.co.uk


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: You got it first, but I, along with others, did not notice.
11 days
  -> thanks for spotting it - almost started to feel like a wall flower :-)