KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ação cambial

English translation: exchange action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação cambial
English translation:exchange action
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:07 Oct 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ação cambial
Relacionado à Letra de Câmbio
sibanhez
exchange action
Explanation:
China accepted the obligation in 1996. It has been accepted by 165 out of 184 IMF members. Hence "exchange action" (as mentioned in GATT Article XV, paragraph 4) refers to the liberalization of payments. In a sense the WTO and the IMF are two sides of one coin: the WTO liberalizes trade whereas the IMF liberalizes payments.
www.asil.org/insights/insigh118.htm

Bloomberg also has requested a stay of Exchange action related to that appeal.As discussed below, we have determined to grant Bloomberg an interim stay. ...
www.sec.gov/rules/sro/34-47891.htm

Exchange action only if they (i) have been approved pursuant to. Exchange Act Section 19(b) or ... filing exceptions to provide a basis for Exchange action. ...
www.sec.gov/litigation/opinions/34-49076.pdf

Any exchange action arising from a claim, grievance, or dispute involving cash market transactions which are not a part of, or directly connected with, any transaction for the purchase, sale, delivery or exercise of a commodity for future delivery or a commodity option.
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/ documents/cfr/title17/part9.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. É uma resposta concisa, apropriada paro o tipo de documento a que se refere (histórico escolar)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exercise of the rights derived from a bill of exchange
airmailrpl
4exchange action
Claudio Mazotti
4exchanging action
AlphaMike


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ação cambial
exchanging action


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-25 17:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, dependendo do contexto, apenas "exchanging"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-25 17:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda... exchange

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada por sua resposta.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada por sua resposta.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ação cambial
exchange action


Explanation:
China accepted the obligation in 1996. It has been accepted by 165 out of 184 IMF members. Hence "exchange action" (as mentioned in GATT Article XV, paragraph 4) refers to the liberalization of payments. In a sense the WTO and the IMF are two sides of one coin: the WTO liberalizes trade whereas the IMF liberalizes payments.
www.asil.org/insights/insigh118.htm

Bloomberg also has requested a stay of Exchange action related to that appeal.As discussed below, we have determined to grant Bloomberg an interim stay. ...
www.sec.gov/rules/sro/34-47891.htm

Exchange action only if they (i) have been approved pursuant to. Exchange Act Section 19(b) or ... filing exceptions to provide a basis for Exchange action. ...
www.sec.gov/litigation/opinions/34-49076.pdf

Any exchange action arising from a claim, grievance, or dispute involving cash market transactions which are not a part of, or directly connected with, any transaction for the purchase, sale, delivery or exercise of a commodity for future delivery or a commodity option.
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/ documents/cfr/title17/part9.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada. É uma resposta concisa, apropriada paro o tipo de documento a que se refere (histórico escolar)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ação cambial
exercise of the rights derived from a bill of exchange


Explanation:
Em relação aos títulos de crédito (cheque, nota promissória, letra de câmbio, duplicata etc.), que são instituídos e disciplinados por leis específicas, normalmente há indicação de prazo especial para ajuizamento de ação cambial, por intermédio da via executiva. Todavia, extinto o referido prazo, não significa que a dívida esteja prescrita, apenas que o meio processual para recebimento do valor será outro: o credor poderá ajuizar ação (de conhecimento) de cobrança do débito, ação monitória , indenizatória ou de enriquecimento sem causa, conforme as peculiaridades de cada situação. Todas essas ações, no Código Civil revogado, estavam, por ausência de prazo especial, sujeitas ao prazo geral de 20 (vinte) anos.
http://www.brasilcon.org.br/exibir_artigos.asp?codigo=13

Prazo de permanência de informações nos Bancos de Dados eo Código ...
Prescrita a ação cambial (executiva), a duplicata eo respectivo comprovante de ... A ação cambial (executiva) contra seu emitente prescreve em seis meses, ...
www.serasa.com.br/serasalegal/19-mai-03_m1.htm

AÇÃO CAMBIAL
Exercício dos direitos derivados da letra de câmbio.
http://www.gruposantander.com/pagina/indice/0,,614_9_2,00.ht...

Glossary of Portuguese to English translations (Finance terms)
Repassar uma Letra de Câmbio · transfer a bill of exchange, (Non-platinum member).
repique inflacionario · inflation resumption, (Non-platinum member) ..
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-english-tr...

Spanish-English Dictionary - Yahooligans! Reference -
letra de cambio - bill of exchange letra de imprenta - type letra de mano -handwriting letra de molde - printed letter letra gótica - black letter ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e&p=num%3As13870

Spanish Progressive Tenses. Special Uses of Infinitive and ...
Letra de cambio = (bank) draft. Santiago de Chile, a 14 de Marzo de 1916.1500 Pesos. Páguese a la vista por esta única de cambio, a la orden del Señor ...
www.spanish-kit.net/grammar/435.html -

Argentina - Páginas On Line - Diccionario - Castellano/Inglés
LETRA de cambio a la vista : sight draft. LETRA de cambio a plazo : time draft. LETRA de cambio con vencimiento cierto establecido : usance draft. ...
www.pci.com.ar/glosario/cas-ing.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada por sua resposta. Escolhi "exchange action" por ser um termo conciso, mais apropriado para o documento a que se refere (histórico escolar)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: can you see what is happening here? It is outrageous....
25 mins
  -> thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada por sua resposta. Escolhi "exchange action" por ser um termo conciso, mais apropriado para o documento a que se refere (histórico escolar)