a profundidade do mercado aos seus participantes

English translation: market depth to its participants

Portuguese term or phrase:a profundidade do mercado aos seus participantes
English translation:market depth to its participants
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:19 Oct 31, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / supervision of securities market operators
Portuguese term or phrase: a profundidade do mercado aos seus participantes
"Apesar de não haver disposição expressa na lei, considera-se que a transparência pre-trade deriva directamente das Directivas Comunitárias aplicáveis e há já uma longa prática, com convicção de obrigatoriedade de providenciar a informação, as melhores ofertas existentes e a profundidade do mercado aos seus participantes."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
and the market depth in terms of its participants
Explanation:
the "aos" is what confuses me...
View Market Depth
The Market Depth window displays the alternative bids and offers away from ...
You can also view market depth for NYSE-listed products through the NYSE Open ...
www.interactivebrokers.com/php/webhelp/

Monitoring_Trades_and_Accounts/Viewing_Market_Depth.htm -
Market Depth
Market depth lists all of the buy and sell orders in the market for a particular
security. If you wish to see if there is sufficient liquidity for your ...
www.bullstation.com/depth.asp -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-31 15:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the "aos" confused me initially, but now I´m quite sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2005-11-01 08:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO its participants... now I get it, thanks to Amilcar
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Great! Thanks very much,Margarita :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and the market depth in terms of its participants
Margarita Palatnik
5the depth of trading interests to its participants
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4and the market strengh to its stakeholders
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the market strengh to its stakeholders


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-31 15:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strength, sorry

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the depth of trading interests to its participants


Explanation:
Your para refers to the EU Directive known as the SIngle Passport.

The idea is depth of trading interests

to provide information
to provide best existing offers [buy or sell]
to provide the depth of trading interests to the participants


depth of trading interests

Art.29 – Pre-trade transparency requirements for MTFs. “…make public current bid
and offer prices and the depth of trading interests at these prices…on ...
Similar pages

[PDF] Official Journal of the European Union 30.4.2004 L 145/1 (Acts ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
application of pre-trade transparency rules to transac- ... current bid and offer
prices and the depth of trading interests ...
www.fisd.net/mdregulation/ MIFID%20text%20from%20Official%20Journal.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-10-31 16:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA Depth of book order

final: to provide information, best existing bids and depth of book order [or trading interests] to market participants



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-10-31 16:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depth of book=Depth of Market View: A real-time extended-hours "depth-of-book" order book (a
listing of stocks that have buy and sell orders pending) from two of the ...
www.midnighttrader.com/free_trial1.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the market depth in terms of its participants


Explanation:
the "aos" is what confuses me...
View Market Depth
The Market Depth window displays the alternative bids and offers away from ...
You can also view market depth for NYSE-listed products through the NYSE Open ...
www.interactivebrokers.com/php/webhelp/

Monitoring_Trades_and_Accounts/Viewing_Market_Depth.htm -
Market Depth
Market depth lists all of the buy and sell orders in the market for a particular
security. If you wish to see if there is sufficient liquidity for your ...
www.bullstation.com/depth.asp -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-31 15:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the "aos" confused me initially, but now I´m quite sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 54 mins (2005-11-01 08:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO its participants... now I get it, thanks to Amilcar

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Great! Thanks very much,Margarita :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: "Market depth" is the lingo; but the original is about a consensus concerning an obligation to supply this that and the other thing TO the market participants.
11 hrs
  -> To! Yes Amilcar, thanks much

agree  rhandler
21 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler