KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

captação

English translation: (fund) raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:captação
English translation:(fund) raising
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

15:50 Dec 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks
Portuguese term or phrase: captação
I looked in the Kudoz glossary, but couldn´t find this word and would appreciate your help. Here´s the context:

A estratégia do Tesouro Nacional de antecipar as captações externas para o período 2006/2007 pode ser acelerada no primeiro semestre do ano que vem.

Obrigada a todos.
Elizabeth Castaldini
funds
Explanation:
While captação is usually fund raising it doesn't seem to fit in this sentence. I think the key is "antecipar as captações externas" which would be to spend the foreign funds before they are actually available for use.
Financial definition for anticipate: 1)to expend (funds) before they are legitimately available for use; 2)to discharge (an obligation) before it is due.
Therefore the phrase would be "the strategy to expend/anticipate foreign funds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-12-28 18:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be foreign funding.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Era o que eu queria: antecipar as captações externas. Realmente "fund raising" não soa bem em business mas sim em questões sociais, creio eu. Corrijam-me se estiver enganada, por favor. Grata a todos.
Elisabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fundsxxxCarla Queiro
4 +2(fund) raisingrhandler
5fund raising
Jorge Rodrigues
4borrowing
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowing


Explanation:
Se for no sentido de captação de fundos, dinheiro, etc...

Exemplo retirado do IATE:
FINANCE

en - English - borrowing cost
pt - Portuguese - custo de captação



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fund raising


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fund) raising


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

DEVELOPMENT GATEWAY_ Continue to Readjust Fund-raising Strategy ...
Continue to Readjust Fund-raising Strategy and Expanding Fund-raising Scale ...
to international organizations and foreign non-governmental organizations. ...
www.chinagateway.com.cn/english/3062.htm

China's WTO Accession - On the Fast Track : Financial Services ...
Active fund raising activities via Hong Kong are expected in the future, ...
similar to the current strategy of many foreign banks in Hong Kong. ...
www.tdctrade.com/econforum/tdc/tdc020301.htm

Foreign Acquisitions Report
ARL will provide the overall coordination of the program, assist in fund raising efforts, and evaluate the program. However, specific foreign area library ...
www.arl.org/aau/FA.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
1 hr

agree  María Roberto
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funds


Explanation:
While captação is usually fund raising it doesn't seem to fit in this sentence. I think the key is "antecipar as captações externas" which would be to spend the foreign funds before they are actually available for use.
Financial definition for anticipate: 1)to expend (funds) before they are legitimately available for use; 2)to discharge (an obligation) before it is due.
Therefore the phrase would be "the strategy to expend/anticipate foreign funds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-12-28 18:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be foreign funding.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Era o que eu queria: antecipar as captações externas. Realmente "fund raising" não soa bem em business mas sim em questões sociais, creio eu. Corrijam-me se estiver enganada, por favor. Grata a todos.
Elisabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wanda de Melo: concordo com sua resposta. Fund raising não encaixa tão bem assim. Prefiro foreign funds ou external funds. Outro exemplo: captação de investimentos pode ser investment promotion.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 days47 mins