KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

economato

English translation: company store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:economato
English translation:company store
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:08 Dec 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Portuguese term or phrase: economato
In a Cape Verde bank,
Marian Greenfield
company store (or bank store)
Explanation:
or store
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm not sure this quite fits, but I don't have enough context for anyone to come up with a good translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Administration , management, office services
1964
4company store (or bank store)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company store (or bank store)


Explanation:
or store

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm not sure this quite fits, but I don't have enough context for anyone to come up with a good translation.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration , management, office services


Explanation:
used as also TERM economato militar

Reference Relatório Geral C.E.,1990



(1)
TERM military commissary




in spanish also cooperative store

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish