KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

PO and PT

English translation: Budget proposal and working proposal


11:56 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: PO and PT
The terms PO and PT in financial statements, desempenho en 2a PT for example, abaixo do PO ???
thanks
marquinho
English translation:Budget proposal and working proposal
Explanation:
"proposta orçamentária", in its broader sense, means budget proposal. Proposta de trabalho should be translated as working proposal.
Selected response from:

Murillo do Amaral
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suplly bill and working program
Isabella Becker
4Budget proposal and working proposalMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suplly bill and working program


Explanation:
PO - PROPOSTA ORÇAMENTÁRIA - appropriation bill or suplly bill
PT - PROGRAMA DE TRABALHO - working program


    Reference: http://www2.uerj.br/~diplan/glossario.html
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget proposal and working proposal


Explanation:
"proposta orçamentária", in its broader sense, means budget proposal. Proposta de trabalho should be translated as working proposal.

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigado