KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

a débito ou a crédito

English translation: a debit or a credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a débito ou a crédito
English translation:a debit or a credit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:36 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: a débito ou a crédito
As transferências poderão ser a débito ou a crédito, isto é, poderão ser efectuadas transferências de recebimento de débitos ou de pagamento de créditos;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a debit or a credit
Explanation:
The whole thing would be something like "Transfers can be either a debit or a credit and you can make a transfer by either accepting (receiving) a debit or by paying a credit (making a payment)". Please note my confidence level. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-09 21:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can either be debited or credited when making a transfer // When making a transfer you can either be debited or credited i.e. both options are possible. This one's better than my original answer. Sorry, long day.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Will. I like the first answer best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2debit and credit transfer
José Costa
5in debit or credit
Nadia Morais
4Direct Debit or Credit CardConstanza Dayller
4for debits or creditsLaura S. Telles
3a debit or a creditWill Matter


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct Debit or Credit Card


Explanation:
an option? :)

Constanza Dayller
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a debit or a credit


Explanation:
The whole thing would be something like "Transfers can be either a debit or a credit and you can make a transfer by either accepting (receiving) a debit or by paying a credit (making a payment)". Please note my confidence level. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-09 21:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can either be debited or credited when making a transfer // When making a transfer you can either be debited or credited i.e. both options are possible. This one's better than my original answer. Sorry, long day.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Will. I like the first answer best.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in debit or credit


Explanation:
I think the particle is important in this case. It is specifically refering to the payment and not the type of card.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debit and credit transfer


Explanation:
: )

José Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo do Amaral
13 hrs

agree  thaisepf
3082 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for debits or credits


Explanation:
Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish