KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

sortear

English translation: pick out the winning company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sortear
English translation:pick out the winning company
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:27 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / sorteios
Portuguese term or phrase: sortear
sortear a empresa que ganharia um ano de suporte gratis
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pick out the winning company
Explanation:
a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to draw the winner
philippid
4to draftrhandler
4pick out the winning company
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick out the winning company


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draft


Explanation:
to draft the company that would get one year of free support

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to draw the winner


Explanation:
just remembered this is the proper English phrase

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck
18 mins