KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

índice negativo de inflação

English translation: deflation


00:15 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: índice negativo de inflação
O patrimônio líquido do fundo pode ser prejudicado, por isso deve-se observar a possibilidade de ocorrência de índice negativo de inflação.
CicaBarth
English translation:deflation
Explanation:
"Index" is not normally used in English, so we say "there has been deflation" rather than "... a deflation *rate*" (this is the correct word, and not "index")
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negative inflation rate
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +2negative inflation index (OU deflation index)rhandler
4deflation
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative inflation rate


Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dannyella Font
11 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa: Gostei. Mais coloquial.
40 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflation


Explanation:
"Index" is not normally used in English, so we say "there has been deflation" rather than "... a deflation *rate*" (this is the correct word, and not "index")

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paul!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative inflation index (OU deflation index)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos sobre "negative inflation":

PhD Thesis
we scale our original price processes with a non-negative inflation index process. In addition, in. the same way as we did in Remark 3 on Theorem 4 one can ...
http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=982324111&dok_var=...

Deflation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Throughout the history of the United States, inflation has approached zero and dipped below for short periods of time (negative inflation is deflation). ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deflation_(economics)

ECONOMY FORECAST TO FACE NEGATIVE INFLATION
The British economy is set to plunge into a period of negative inflation for the first time since the 1930s, a leading economic institute forecast today. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=27610

My political blog and other musings: Negative inflation
This suggests that policies that aim at zero or negative inflation actually stop the process of economic growth and reduce employment. ...
http://vinospoliticalblog.blogspot.com/2008/08/negative-infl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-05 00:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Doze horas depois de você obter a resposta que lhe sugeri e dizer que "Era isso que eu queria saber... se deflação seria a mesma coisa que inflação negativa!", vem o Paul e repete "deflation", e recebe os pontos! Existe "index" e "rate", associados a inflação e deflação. Sua pergunta falava de índice (ou seja, indicador), e não de taxa de inflação ou deflação.
É preciso mais critério e cuidado, ou sua credibilidade como consulente vai para o espaço!


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Notes to answerer
Asker: Era isso que eu queria saber... se deflação seria a mesma coisa que inflação negativa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar: Gostei de deflação. Era o que eu ia sugerir.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vidomar, e parece que esse era o objetivo da consulta!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia, bom fim de semana!