KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

engessou -in this context

English translation: limit/restrict/not go forward/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:engessar -in this context
English translation:limit/restrict/not go forward/
Entered by: Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.

09:35 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: engessou -in this context
Anybody got a suggestion, plastered doesn't seem appropritae here! Thanks

A revisão da Lei Complementar nº 40/99, que inicialmente incentiva a Habitação de Interesse Social (HIS) e na regulamentação "engessou", foi solicitado por mim ao atual Secretário Municipal de Urbanismo, visando torná-la viável para investimentos do setor privado, isto é, válida em qualquer ponto da cidade
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
restricted
Explanation:
made it less flexible, restrained its application in other areas of the city, in this context.

Outro fator apontado pelo dirigente da entidade de medicina de grupo é a regulamentação do mercado. "A regulamentação engessou a saúde suplementar porque ampliou as coberturas e os planos ficaram caros".
http://www.pernambuco.com/diario/2003/06/18/economia4_0.html

As teorias utilizadas pelo pesquisador não devem engessar as suas próprias investigações, mas sim estabelecer com estas uma relação dialética e, sobretudo, contextualizada.
http://www.frb.br/ciente/Impressa/Psi/2004.2/BMNanda.pdf

é comum a impressão de que as ações e medidas de Segurança sejam implementadas com o prejuízo das demais áreas do negócio, principalmente quando os seus decisores não são profissionais desta área. Seja por falta de conhecimento, dificuldade em questionar os outros processos ou comodismo, a imagem final é de que a Segurança dificultou, “engessou”, atrapalhou, e, logo, somente consegue atuar quando imposta, sendo posicionada à margem do negócio pela opinião organizacional.
http://www.abseg.com.br/modulos/canais/descricao.php?cod=41&...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Adam too, I selected restriced as most similar to limited.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stalled
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5restricted
Carlos Quandt
4disabled/incapacitated
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stalled


Explanation:
Stopped, doesn´t go forward!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all for your help. Now, my client suggests -but when regulated ended to limit it - for the phrase - na regulamentação "engessou", this really makes no sense to me. I can see your reasoning behind 'stalled' and 'restricted'. However, engessou seems to be an adjective describing regulamentação. Do you think there might be something not quite right in the Portuguese? Does the sentence I originally copied and pasted make sense to a native speaker of Portuguese?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph. Bom fim de semana.

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado e bom fim de semana, Maria.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restricted


Explanation:
made it less flexible, restrained its application in other areas of the city, in this context.

Outro fator apontado pelo dirigente da entidade de medicina de grupo é a regulamentação do mercado. "A regulamentação engessou a saúde suplementar porque ampliou as coberturas e os planos ficaram caros".
http://www.pernambuco.com/diario/2003/06/18/economia4_0.html

As teorias utilizadas pelo pesquisador não devem engessar as suas próprias investigações, mas sim estabelecer com estas uma relação dialética e, sobretudo, contextualizada.
http://www.frb.br/ciente/Impressa/Psi/2004.2/BMNanda.pdf

é comum a impressão de que as ações e medidas de Segurança sejam implementadas com o prejuízo das demais áreas do negócio, principalmente quando os seus decisores não são profissionais desta área. Seja por falta de conhecimento, dificuldade em questionar os outros processos ou comodismo, a imagem final é de que a Segurança dificultou, “engessou”, atrapalhou, e, logo, somente consegue atuar quando imposta, sendo posicionada à margem do negócio pela opinião organizacional.
http://www.abseg.com.br/modulos/canais/descricao.php?cod=41&...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Engessar" a criatividade com regras, conceitos e métodos obscuros é fazer arte?
  • senhores, vocês não acham que a lei engessou muito a ação da mídia no processo eleitoral?
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Adam too, I selected restriced as most similar to limited.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For some reason there is no link showing to add info at the top!!!! Thank you all for your help. Now, my client suggests -but when regulated ended to limit it - for the phrase - na regulamentação "engessou", this really makes no sense to me. I can see your reasoning behind 'stalled' and 'restricted'. However, engessou seems to be an adjective describing regulamentação. Do you think there might be something not quite right in the Portuguese? Does the sentence I originally copied and pasted make sense to a native speaker of Portuguese?


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disabled/incapacitated


Explanation:
just for suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4