KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Patrimônio Líquido a Descoberto

English translation: Exposed / Unsecured Net Assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Patrimônio Líquido a Descoberto
English translation:Exposed / Unsecured Net Assets
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

01:12 Nov 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Patrimônio Líquido a Descoberto
o termo consta em um balanço patrimonial. Segue frase para contexto:
"A Sociedade apresenta Patrimônio Líquido a Descoberto em 31 de dezembro de 2006, estando em fase de reestruturação e ampliação de suas atividades operacionais"
Cristina Lestayo
Brazil
Exposed Net Assets
Explanation:
The expression "a descoberto" means the assets are exposed or unsecured - 'at risk' in other words.

'Exposed Net Assets' would be my best bet here :)

e.g.
The potential foreign-exchange loss on the company's exposed net assets of 50 million ringgits would be $2.5 million: Exposed assets M$100 million Exposed ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=140511990X...

of the translation gain or loss on exposed net assets or net liabilities. When inventory is calculated at the historical rate, it is not exposed. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8174888403...

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Exposed Net Assets
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Negative Net Worth/Negative Net EquityMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Negative Net Worth/Negative Net Equity


Explanation:
[PDF] R A 2001 A R 2001 File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
e apresentava passivo a descoberto (patrimônio líquido negativo) de R$ 203. ... R$ 204 and had a net deficit (negative equity) of R$ 203. ...
www.telemar.com.br/docs/annual_report_tne_2001.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Exposed Net Assets


Explanation:
The expression "a descoberto" means the assets are exposed or unsecured - 'at risk' in other words.

'Exposed Net Assets' would be my best bet here :)

e.g.
The potential foreign-exchange loss on the company's exposed net assets of 50 million ringgits would be $2.5 million: Exposed assets M$100 million Exposed ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=140511990X...

of the translation gain or loss on exposed net assets or net liabilities. When inventory is calculated at the historical rate, it is not exposed. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8174888403...



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: or Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac...
6 hrs
  -> Great, cheers :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Maria :)

agree  telefpro
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Luciana :)