KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

dias debitados

English translation: charged days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dias debitados
English translation:charged days
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

22:58 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dias debitados
controle de dias perdidos e dias debitados.
Não tenho mais nada como contexto. Trata se de horas de trabalho de funcionario. Obrigada
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
charged days
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-10 23:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


number of working days charged to the project
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charged daysMaria José Tavares
4debitable days/missed work days
Joon Oh
4debited days
Thais Maria Lips
4charged or invoiced days
Gilmar Fernandes
3deducted daysAlvaro Inchausti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charged days


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-10 23:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


number of working days charged to the project

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Desculpa, Ma.Jose'....quando estava copiando a definicao do dicionario p/colocar na resposta, a sua ainda nao aparecia.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar. Não tem qualquer problema. Sucede muitas vezes a todos nós

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged or invoiced days


Explanation:
MICHAELIS:
charge
[ta:d] n

16 Com lançamento de débito. (um dos inúmeros significados)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debited days


Explanation:
entered as a debit; charged with a debit
debit

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. an accounting entry acknowledging sums that are owing
(synonym) debit entry
(antonym) credit, credit entry
(hypernym) entry, accounting entry, ledger entry

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. enter as debit
(antonym) credit
(hypernym) account, calculate
(hyponym) charge
(derivation) debit entry
(classification) accounting



Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deducted days


Explanation:
sugg.

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debitable days/missed work days


Explanation:
Em http://www.swansea.gov.uk/media/pdf/l/i/Leave of absence reg...
eles usam a palavra 'debitable' neste caso.

Com um exemplo de tradução com o mesmo texto, tradutor da COPEL prefere como 'missed work days' :

"..Com relação aos acidentes e doenças ocupacionais em 2006, a Taxa de Freqüência - TF foi de 13,63 e a Taxa de Gravidade - TG, de 1.278, enquanto a Proporção de Tempo Perdido - PTP foi de 0,24. No mesmo ano, foram registrados 158 acidentes típicos e 19.603 dias perdidos/debitados..."
(http://www.copel.com/relatorio2006/04_07.htm)

"..The rate of workplace accidents and illnesses in 2006 was 13.63, the severety rate was 1,278, and the rate of missed time was 0.24. During the year, 158 typical accidents and 19,603 missed work days were recorded..."
(http://www.copel.com/relatorio2006/en/04_07.htm)

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4