KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

empresa de capital fechado

English translation: private company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa de capital fechado
English translation:private company
Entered by: Todd Field

14:08 Nov 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa de capital fechado
referência a empresas que não têm capital aberto
Adriana Freire
private company
Explanation:
i.e. versus a publicly-traded company.

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/linguistics/...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4private company
Todd Field
4close/closely held corporationxxxFWLS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private company


Explanation:
i.e. versus a publicly-traded company.

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/linguistics/...

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: or a Limited Company
15 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
47 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
52 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close/closely held corporation


Explanation:
A closely held corporation has a small number of shareholders, no public market for the corporate stock and the ownership and management overlap. Many small closely held corporations are functionally not greatly different from small unincorporated businesses in such matters as how they operate, make decisions and raise capital. Despite the difference in liability exposure, some lenders have been known to require managements of small corporations to pledge personal assets to secure business loans.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 15:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or closely held company


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/closely-held-corporati...
    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/close-corporation/4960...
xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese