KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

variando de 1 em 1

English translation: alternating from 1 to 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:variando de 1 em 1
English translation:alternating from 1 to 1
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

22:10 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Markets
Portuguese term or phrase: variando de 1 em 1
«(...) assim você pode testar algo como usar IFR de 14 períodos para comprar quando der 30 e vender em 70, usando stop de 150 pips e take profit de 200 pips, e depois pode colocar para testar todos os valores possíveis do IFR entre 5 e 35 para compra e entre 65 e 95 para venda, variando de 1 em 1, bem como testar todos os períodos entre 5 e 30, variando de 1 em 1, e todos os valores de stop loss entre 10 e 500, variando de 10 em 10, e os valores de take profit entre 10 e 500, variando de 5 em 5, e verificar quais desses valores produzem melhores resultados.»

Thank you!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
alternating from 1 to 1
Explanation:
This is how I would translate (U.S. English)

MICHAELIS dictionary:
va.ri.ar
[vari'ar] vt 1 to vary (also Mús). 2 to change, alter, modify. 3 to diversify, differ. 4 to alternate. 5 to shade, variegate. 6 to deviate. 7 to be different. 8 to inflect. 9 to rave, be or go mad, be delirious, talk nonsense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-20 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o exemplo abaixo, tirado de um site de ajuda para estudantes:

So the series is alternating from 1 to -1 starting with 1. It is the same thing as the right side of the equation in the problem. For example, when n=1, (-1)2 = 1. When n=2, (-1)3=-1. And so on...

http://qaboard.cramster.com/calculus-topic-5-132361-cpi0.asp...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alternating every other one
Thais Maria Lips
4alternating from 1 to 1
Gilmar Fernandes
3using 1-[unit] steps
Bruno Parga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alternating every other one


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Tks Marlene

agree  goulart
4 hrs
  -> Tks Douglas

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 hrs
  -> Tks Maria José

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using 1-[unit] steps


Explanation:
[unit] seria a unidade de variação do "IFR" (o contexto deve te dizer qual é; provavelmente, uma unidade monetária)

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternating from 1 to 1


Explanation:
This is how I would translate (U.S. English)

MICHAELIS dictionary:
va.ri.ar
[vari'ar] vt 1 to vary (also Mús). 2 to change, alter, modify. 3 to diversify, differ. 4 to alternate. 5 to shade, variegate. 6 to deviate. 7 to be different. 8 to inflect. 9 to rave, be or go mad, be delirious, talk nonsense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-20 13:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o exemplo abaixo, tirado de um site de ajuda para estudantes:

So the series is alternating from 1 to -1 starting with 1. It is the same thing as the right side of the equation in the problem. For example, when n=1, (-1)2 = 1. When n=2, (-1)3=-1. And so on...

http://qaboard.cramster.com/calculus-topic-5-132361-cpi0.asp...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thank you :)