KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

jogando lotes aos poucos

English translation: trading share-lots gradually...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jogando lotes aos poucos
English translation:trading share-lots gradually...
Entered by: Soraia Martins

16:05 Nov 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex
Portuguese term or phrase: jogando lotes aos poucos
«Como conseqüência desta superior liquidez, o Forex tem taxas muitíssimo menores, spreads muito mais curtos, mesmo as grandes operações não chegam a afetar sensivelmente a cotação nem se enfrenta problemas por falta de liquidez, de modo que se pode executá-las diretamente, em vez de ter que ficar jogando lotes aos poucos, como na Bovespa, conforme a liquidez permitir. »

Thank you!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
trading share-lots gradually...
Explanation:
É a minha interpretação após ler o texto.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trading share-lots gradually...Marlene Curtis
4[instead of] wagering batches at a time
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading share-lots gradually...


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação após ler o texto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[instead of] wagering batches at a time


Explanation:
this is how I read this context:

jogar = wager, take a gamble, risk

lotes = batches - small quantities

Good Luck with your work there Soraia!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278