KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

acervo documental

English translation: all the relevant documentation


21:38 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: acervo documental
"Esta etapa consistiu no levantamento do acervo documental, necessário à verificação dos compromissos e execução dos Programas Ambientais "
Natalia Moreira
English translation:all the relevant documentation
Explanation:
I would put it this way
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all the relevant documentation
Luiz Vasconcelos
5set of documentsRoger Barlow
4documentsBentevi
4collection of documentsLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of documents


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all the relevant documentation


Explanation:
I would put it this way

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: So would I.
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler, tenha um bom descanso no carnaval.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: OR the relevant documents
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio, relevant documents também cai bem.

agree  NTRAD
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Nazaret.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents


Explanation:
"acervo documental" is usually officialese for "documentos". For "levantamento do acervo documental", I'd just say "document review", as in "levantamento da literatura" is sometimes used to mean "revisão da literatura": "literature review". That's what they did:
"Esta etapa consistiu no levantamento do acervo documental, necessário à verificação dos compromissos e execução dos Programas Ambientais "

"They checked the documents to see if the companies were complying with the Environmental Programs".

That's my 2 cents.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set of documents


Explanation:
I also agree with the other contributor who said 'documents' would suffice. I would translate the sentence as follows:

This stage consists of determining the set of documents (or just documents) required .....

Roger Barlow
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish