KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

A média de horas voadas

English translation: Average hours flown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A média de horas voadas
English translation:Average hours flown
Entered by: Fabio Fontes

19:15 Aug 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: A média de horas voadas
"the average hours flown"?
Fabio Fontes
Average hours flown
Explanation:
Como exemplo, um site mais do que confiável:

http://www.faa.gov/data_research/aviation_data_statistics/ge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-20 19:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também concordo com "average flight hours". Ambas as respostas estão corretas, ao meu ver.
Selected response from:

PaulaEsp
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Average fleet-hours flownMarlene Curtis
4 +1Average hours flown
PaulaEsp
4average hours of flight time
Jennifer Byers
3average flight hoursJH Trads


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Average hours flown


Explanation:
Como exemplo, um site mais do que confiável:

http://www.faa.gov/data_research/aviation_data_statistics/ge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-20 19:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também concordo com "average flight hours". Ambas as respostas estão corretas, ao meu ver.

PaulaEsp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Norton: I agree
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average hours of flight time


Explanation:
sugg.

Example sentence(s):
  • An airline pilot is only permitted to fly 8 hours in a 24 hr period, 30 hours in 7 days, 100 in a month and up to 1,000 hours in a calendar year by FAA regulation. (For other types of flying limits vary.) Most airline schedules are 75-90 hours of flight t

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Pilot_working_hours
Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Average fleet-hours flown


Explanation:
The North-South Airline*
The total fleet-hours flown was then divided by the number of aircraft in service at that time, giving the age of the "average" aircraft in the fleet. ...
wps.prenhall.com/wps/media/objects/.../Northsouth.html

AOPA Online: Turbine Edition: Single-Pilot Safety
Using reported active fleet sizes, fleet hours flown, and accident categories, he draws his own conclusions about the status of business aviation safety. ...
www.aopa.org/pilot/turbine/safety0810.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-08-20 19:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho importante incluir a palavra "fleet" pois tratam-se das horas voadas pela frota.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jennifer Byers
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Lyra
1 day15 hrs
  -> Grata!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average flight hours


Explanation:
if the context is about the experience of pilots of an airline company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-20 19:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise it could be, according to context:

average flight time / flying hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-20 19:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

average flight hours could also apply to the aircraft itself, as an indication of how much maintenance it needs,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-21 00:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "average flight hours of the fleet",

but

"average fleet hours" is not enough as the idea of flight is not expressed



JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne