KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

quadro médio de pessoal

English translation: number of employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quadro de pessoal
English translation:number of employees
Entered by: Adriana Maciel

13:30 Aug 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: quadro médio de pessoal
"O quadro seguinte evidencia a evolução do quadro médio de pessoal dos três últimos exercícios"
Fabio Fontes
average number of employees
Explanation:
http://www.bls.gov/respondents/iif/annualavghours.htm
Selected response from:

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos. Optei por "staff" no lugar de "employees".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4average number of employees
Adriana Maciel
4Average headcount
PaulaEsp


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
average number of employees


Explanation:
http://www.bls.gov/respondents/iif/annualavghours.htm

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos. Optei por "staff" no lugar de "employees".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average headcount


Explanation:
My suggestion.

PaulaEsp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31