KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

"captura e antecipação de recebiveis"

English translation: collecting and factoring receivables / collection and factoring of receivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:\"captura e antecipação de recebiveis\"
English translation:collecting and factoring receivables / collection and factoring of receivables
Entered by: judith ryan

20:47 Aug 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "captura e antecipação de recebiveis"
this is in a document about changing regulations in credit cards

thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
collecting and factoring receivables / collection and factoring of receivables
Explanation:
This is probably a credit line offered to customers in exchange for or secured by their receivables, aka factoring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-23 21:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is not a credit line. The receivables are actually sold in exchange for money.
Selected response from:

Fabian Deckwirth
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collecting and factoring receivables / collection and factoring of receivables
Fabian Deckwirth
4capture and prepayment of receivablesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture and prepayment of receivables


Explanation:
PDF] 2Q10 Earnings Results Presentation - Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Antecipação de Recebíveis. Aluguel de POS. Cartão de Débito. Cartão de Crédito ... Prepayment of Receivables. Financial prepayment volume ...
www.mzweb.com.br/.../Cielo_Apresentação_2T10

Tradução Financeira: Cielo (VisaNet) | Tradução Financeira de ... - [ Translate this page ]
A receita com juros de empréstimos a clientes equivale às antecipações de recebíveis [prepayment of receivables], que fazem parte da demonstração do ...
www.toptier.com.br/traducao/.../traducao-financeira-cielo-v...

Receivables in Lockbox Processing
Dec 15, 2005 ... Automated capture of receivables and customer information, such as invoice data, demographic information on remittance coupons or requests ...
www.gtnews.com/article/6215.cf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collecting and factoring receivables / collection and factoring of receivables


Explanation:
This is probably a credit line offered to customers in exchange for or secured by their receivables, aka factoring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-23 21:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is not a credit line. The receivables are actually sold in exchange for money.


    Reference: http://www.gaebler.com/Factoring-Receivables.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factoring_%28finance%29
Fabian Deckwirth
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!