KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

ferramentas de desgaste rápido

English translation: Fast-wearing tools


15:12 Aug 25, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ferramentas de desgaste rápido
Estamos a referir-nos às ferramentas de desgaste rápido, à calibração de equipamentos, à manutenção e reparação de algumas aeronaves alvo de incidentes e cujo custo não foi suportado pela Cª. de Seguros, a serviços de consultadoria externa e ao custo com o transporte de spares.
Fabio Fontes
English translation:Fast-wearing tools
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

PaulaEsp
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fast OR quick wearing toolsMarlene Curtis
4Fast-wearing tools
PaulaEsp
3tools that wear quickly
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast OR quick wearing tools


Explanation:
Status of Metallurgical Techniques Practiced by Agricultural ...
by D Singh - 2008
tool steel (6%) for fast wearing components. The reason of using medium carbon steel by most of the manufacturers (S6%) is its availability at cheaper ...
www.indianjournals.com/ijor.aspx?target=ijor:aet&volume=32....

Cordless Tool Warranty Information | Duo-Fast Construction
Duo-Fast warranties that new Duo-Fast Cordless power fastening tools, ... except those listed below as normal wearing parts, or parts which are specifically ...
www.duo-fastconstruction.com/.../warranty_cordless.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fast-wearing tools


Explanation:
My suggestion.

PaulaEsp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tools that wear quickly


Explanation:
Option.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... training is needed in the care and use of dial calipers. These are tools that wear quickly, but I would question an abnormal number of damaged calipers. ..
  • There are a number of tools that wear quickly from use in the field and you have to constantly keep after them. ...

    Reference: http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/lofiversion/index.php?t8658...
    Reference: http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=19110&page=5
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70