KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

NAO LIGADA

English translation: not linked to


01:36 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Banking statements
Portuguese term or phrase: NAO LIGADA
Hello,

This is my last que4stion under the previously mentioned headings:
MENSAL PESS. FISICA INDIV. NAO LIGADA NAO REM

I have not at all sure what the above term refers to in US banking terms.

Thanks for all you help.
Best,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:not linked to
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2010-12-01 01:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming REM means Risk Enterprise Management
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not linked (to a checking account)silvia367325
3NON-EMPLOYEE
T o b i a s
3not linked to
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not linked to


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2010-12-01 01:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming REM means Risk Enterprise Management

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you David.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello David..thanks..however, I originally used that term but now I don't think that it is the right term for a banking statement.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NON-EMPLOYEE


Explanation:
'not linked' in the sense of 'an individual other than employee'

T o b i a s
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tobias, thanks very much for your help.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not linked (to a checking account)


Explanation:

No monthly fee with a monthly automatic transfer of at least $25
Use for Overdraft Protection by linking to your checking account to help prevent declined transactions and overdraft fees (in: Bank of America, NY)

silvia367325
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bom día Silvia..muito obrigado mais ja tive entregado o documento com : not linked.