KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

prospecção comercial

English translation: Commercial prospecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prospecção comercial
English translation:Commercial prospecting
Entered by: Michael Leite

00:17 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: prospecção comercial
Alguém sabe me dizer como falar isso em inglês?
Michael Leite
Brazil
Commercial prospecting
Explanation:
Prospect Tracking, Contact management and commercial prospecting ...
Prospect Tracking is a software package dealing with commercial prospecting, (file follow-up), that places all the information that you need at the touch of ...
www.prospecttracking.com/ , parceiros e clientes

Omega Performance Webinar - Small Business and Commercial Prospecting
Small Business and Commercial Prospecting Rapidly increase the number of business leads you acquire and convert them to sales. Audience ...
www.omega-performance.com/rsvp/webinar-CP.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-03 11:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospecting for business on Linkedin: How is it done and what's ...
Prospecting for business on Linkedin: How is it done and what's appropriate? ... about contacting possible clients (such as commercial real estate brokers, ...
www.linkedin.com/answers/startups-small.../730386-33666081

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-03 14:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link

http://www.linkedin.com/answers/startups-small-businesses/st...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Commercial prospectingMarlene Curtis
4direct marketing
Gilmar Fernandes
4trade promotion
rlevins
4market researchxxxEduardo Roch
3commercial survey
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Summary of reference entries provided
prospecting
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial survey


Explanation:
suggestion

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market research


Explanation:
Caso a expressão refira-se a uma pesquisa de mercado, eu traduziria
certamente por "market research".

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade promotion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-03 00:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Trade Promotion Sections (Secoms)

The 57 Trade Promotion Sections (the so-called “Secoms”), located in strategic places abroad, act as the Trade Promotion Department's “antennae”. These Sectors are in charge of gathering and disseminating data on trade and investment opportunities. They also assist Brazilian exporting firms looking for new markets competitors and help organize fairs, corporate missions and other events. In addition, the Secoms develop market and product surveys, and analyses competitiveness and competitors.

rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct marketing


Explanation:
"prospecção comercial" could mean a number of things [context, context, please] one of the possible meanings is "direct marketing" in the sense of:

From Wikipedia Português: Prospecção também se refere, em termos comerciais, a busca de novos mercados, parceiros e clientes.

See how the BusinessDictionary explains this term:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/direct-marketin...

Contacting and influencing carefully chosen prospects with means such as telemarketing and direct mail advertising.

Hope this helps.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial prospecting


Explanation:
Prospect Tracking, Contact management and commercial prospecting ...
Prospect Tracking is a software package dealing with commercial prospecting, (file follow-up), that places all the information that you need at the touch of ...
www.prospecttracking.com/ , parceiros e clientes

Omega Performance Webinar - Small Business and Commercial Prospecting
Small Business and Commercial Prospecting Rapidly increase the number of business leads you acquire and convert them to sales. Audience ...
www.omega-performance.com/rsvp/webinar-CP.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-03 11:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospecting for business on Linkedin: How is it done and what's ...
Prospecting for business on Linkedin: How is it done and what's appropriate? ... about contacting possible clients (such as commercial real estate brokers, ...
www.linkedin.com/answers/startups-small.../730386-33666081

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-03 14:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link

http://www.linkedin.com/answers/startups-small-businesses/st...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Grata Tobias!




Reference comments


2 days 18 hrs
Reference: prospecting

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/marketing_market_research/...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74