KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Beneficiário Final

English translation: end loan recipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Beneficiário Final
English translation:end loan recipient
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

22:42 Dec 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Portuguese term or phrase: Beneficiário Final
... de um empréstimo com uma organização multilateral de financiamento.
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
end loan recipient
Explanation:
I prefer 'end' to 'final', as in 'end user'.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3end loan recipient
Ana Vozone
5 +2final beneficiaryMarlene Curtis
4ultimate beneficiaryTechLawDC
4Final beneficiary
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final beneficiary


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final beneficiary


Explanation:
[PDF] 12-State of play of the Progress Microfinance Facility
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mar 25, 2010 ... to cover losses of Banks/MFIs which provide micro-loans to final beneficiaries. EC. EIF. Guarantee. Loan portfolio of target beneficiaries ...
ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/funds/2007/jjj/doc/pdf/.../20100325_12.pdf

[PDF] The European Investment Bank and Romanian Banks
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mar 31, 2009 ... EIB loan to the final beneficiary with a bank guarantee. ∎ The loan is extended to the partner bank which then on-lends to the final ...
www.eib.org/.../conference_romania_supporting_the_sme_secto...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Leite
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jack_speak: This sems to be most common, though doesn't flow well in English.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end loan recipient


Explanation:
I prefer 'end' to 'final', as in 'end user'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Access to lower cost of funds at favorable terms for the end loan recipient
  • End loan recipient obtains access to lower cost funds at favorable terms
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This sounds most natural.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  rlevins: If it is a form to be filled, then "final beneficiary". In a text, use "end recipient"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: sounds more like what would be said in english
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate beneficiary


Explanation:
(This is an idiomatic term used in the USA.)
-----
ultimate beneficiary Articles - tips for ultimate beneficiary ...
Latest ultimate beneficiary Articles - useful tips and guides for ultimate ... should be paid off right away, this loan will provide a wonderful loan aid t ...
www.pubarticles.com/trends-ultimate beneficiary-46.html - Cached

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40