KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Processo de contraditório

English translation: contradictory procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Processo de contraditório
English translation:contradictory procedure
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

11:04 Dec 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Processo de contraditório
Estão a falar na preparação de uma auditoria, que está na fase de contraditório, e tambem se fala de preparação do contraditório. Obrigada!
Elvira Alves Barry
contradictory procedure
Explanation:
Aprender para Concursos - [ Translate this page ]
16 mar. 2009 ... b) realiza auditorias e inspeções de natureza contábil, orçamentária, ... 71, III, no qual não está jungido a um processo contraditório ou contestatório. II. ..... NATIONAL AUDIT OFFICE. State audit in European Union.
http://aprenderparaconcursos.blogspot.com/

PDF] ECA - Working Group on Common Auditing Standards
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The contradictory procedure with the auditees is also part of the completion phase and will result in finalising the audit results. This phase ...
www.nku.cz/seminars/cap-event.../Topic2_5_ECA_Presentation....

Procedures for a report on an examination of the system ...
Dec 9, 2008 ... A contradictory procedure before the validation of the report and opinion. ... For example, where the audit authority is a directorate of a ministry, .... (Report) Article from:Annals of DAAAM & Proceedings | Article date:Januar. ... Micro Status Report of SLAC Phase II Plan Tom Markiewicz SLAC ...
www.docstoc.com/.../Procedures-for-a-report-on-an-examinati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 12:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rigsrevisionen - Contradictory procedure
Oct 31, 2008 ... The model above illustrates the procedure that takes place when ... English frontpage /; Performance audit /; Contradictory procedure ...
www.rigsrevisionen.dk/composite-959.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contradictory procedureMarlene Curtis
3Consultation phase
MARK ROBERTSON
3 -1adversarial proceeding
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adversarial proceeding


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_general/...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: The suggested translation will not work in the context of an audit
4 mins

neutral  rkillings: Might be appropriate for the non-European Anglosphere, as an explanation of what the official EU term is supposed to mean.
36 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consultation phase


Explanation:
Não é possível ter a certeza sem um contexto textual muito maior. Mas é de presumir que está em questão uma fase em que a auditada é confrontada com os resultados iniciais da auditoria e instada a comentar os mesmos.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mark!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contradictory procedure


Explanation:
Aprender para Concursos - [ Translate this page ]
16 mar. 2009 ... b) realiza auditorias e inspeções de natureza contábil, orçamentária, ... 71, III, no qual não está jungido a um processo contraditório ou contestatório. II. ..... NATIONAL AUDIT OFFICE. State audit in European Union.
http://aprenderparaconcursos.blogspot.com/

PDF] ECA - Working Group on Common Auditing Standards
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The contradictory procedure with the auditees is also part of the completion phase and will result in finalising the audit results. This phase ...
www.nku.cz/seminars/cap-event.../Topic2_5_ECA_Presentation....

Procedures for a report on an examination of the system ...
Dec 9, 2008 ... A contradictory procedure before the validation of the report and opinion. ... For example, where the audit authority is a directorate of a ministry, .... (Report) Article from:Annals of DAAAM & Proceedings | Article date:Januar. ... Micro Status Report of SLAC Phase II Plan Tom Markiewicz SLAC ...
www.docstoc.com/.../Procedures-for-a-report-on-an-examinati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 12:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rigsrevisionen - Contradictory procedure
Oct 31, 2008 ... The model above illustrates the procedure that takes place when ... English frontpage /; Performance audit /; Contradictory procedure ...
www.rigsrevisionen.dk/composite-959.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 941
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: A bad English translation that works only because the EU has made it official. No meaning of 'contradictory' recognised in the OED is even remotely close to the meaning intended here. :-(
36 days