KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

resultante de facto imputavel a si

English translation: by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resultante de facto imputavel a si
English translation:by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it
Entered by: suesimons

10:32 Sep 9, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General Conditions of Bid
Portuguese term or phrase: resultante de facto imputavel a si
The Para is as follows:

XXXX não será responsável pelo incumprimento das suas obrigações contratuais RESULTANTE DE FACTO IMPUTÁVEL A SI ou a qualquer dos seus representantes, agentes ou auxiliares, excepto se tal facto lhe for a si imputável a título de dolo ou culpa grave.

Resulting from its own misdemeanors or something like it?

MTIA
suesimons
by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it
Explanation:
XXXX shall not be liable for breach of its obligations by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it, its representatives, agents or assistants, unless the said acts or omissions are wilful or grossly negligent.

Facto in this context means legal fact, i.e. any natural or human act or omission that has legal effects.

Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Mtks, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resulting from any fact that is attributable to you
hughesp
4by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it


Explanation:
XXXX shall not be liable for breach of its obligations by reason of acts or omissions attributable to it, its representatives, agents or assistants, unless the said acts or omissions are wilful or grossly negligent.

Facto in this context means legal fact, i.e. any natural or human act or omission that has legal effects.



MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Mtks, Mark.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulting from any fact that is attributable to you


Explanation:
XXX says s/he will not be responsible for any failure to live up to your contractual obligations resulting.....

Example sentence(s):
  • Injuries resulting from a fall at the construction site will not be compensated
hughesp
Native speaker of: English