KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

produtos de captação

English translation: bonds and similar products


20:01 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investments
Portuguese term or phrase: produtos de captação
Outra importante Unidade de Negócios é a de Produtos de Investimento, que inclui a criação e distribuição de Produtos de Investimento para clientes no Brasil. Dentre esses produtos, destacamos os fundos de investimento, Corretora de Renda Variável para Pessoa Física, com produtos altamente inovadores; assim como ***produtos de captação.***

Sorry, no more context. I've had a look at previous kudoz questions but none of them seem to fit
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
English translation:bonds and similar products
Explanation:
Not clear, but this may be produtos de captação de investimento/fundos, in which case these are bonds and derivatives the purpose of which is to raise investment funds for the issuer.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1products/services designed to attract customers/clients
Paula Borges
3 +2bonds and similar products
MARK ROBERTSON
3funding products
PaulaEsp


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products/services designed to attract customers/clients


Explanation:
interpreto assim.

Paula Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
17 hrs
  -> obrigada!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Does that not apply to all banking products?
20 hrs
  -> you're right. I think your answer is probably the right one.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funding products


Explanation:
É o que eu poria.

PaulaEsp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonds and similar products


Explanation:
Not clear, but this may be produtos de captação de investimento/fundos, in which case these are bonds and derivatives the purpose of which is to raise investment funds for the issuer.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Probable
6 hrs

agree  Lucio Siqueira: Very confusing text. Fundos de Investimento, por exemplo, são produtos de captação. Mas, se considerarmos os produtos mencionados, só sobrariam mesmo os Títulos de Renda Fixa. Então, creio que a sugestão do Mark é a mais apropriada.
1 day 6 hrs